"Sju sorters kakor."

Translation:Seven kinds of cookies.

February 17, 2015

22 Comments


Arnauti

I want to point out that this is a whole concept in Sweden. Traditionally, you were supposed to serve at least seven kinds of cookies during the kafferep that was sort of the precursor of the modern day fika.

There is also a book with the same title which is one of the biggest bestsellers of any category in Sweden.

February 17, 2015

Hallo688493

Du hjälper så mycket

April 15, 2018

historicbruno

An excellent tradition :)

October 7, 2018

ZoeDantz

I'm a little confused as to when to use sort vs sorts vs sorters. Is it just singular vs plural or is there more to it?

March 25, 2016

Arnauti

sort is the singular
sorts and sorters are genitive, singular and plural respectively.
The genitive is used like of here, so
en sorts 'a/one kind of'
några sorters 'some kinds of'
And the simple, non-genitive versions:
en sort 'a kind'
två sorter 'two kinds'

March 26, 2016

ZoeDantz

Tack! That's super helpful :)

March 27, 2016

Buzdawg

I can't think of a sentence where you would use the non-genitive versions of the word, could someone give an example of such a construction?

July 26, 2017

George418878

Vilken sort är det?

May 2, 2018

Ceern

Just to be a pedant, the correct English grammar is "seven kinds of cookie".

February 28, 2016

storio

So there's no difference between "cookie" and "cake"? (Cake was accepted)

June 9, 2015

jarrettph

Yes this seems strange to me since they're definitely very different things in English.

July 1, 2015

HelenCarlsson

I think that "en kaka" used to be something rather simple (flour, sugar & butter), but nowadays even bigger cakes with for example berries and whipped cream can be called "kaka":

kladdkaka med hallon och vispgrädde

If it has several layers, it's normally called "tårta" though:

jordgubbstårta

July 1, 2015

jarrettph

Aha, tack, men nu gör du mig hungrig!

July 1, 2015

anna_hello

vad är skillnanden mellan slags och sorters?

February 17, 2015

HelenCarlsson

None, I think. But it is important to remember that "slag" is an ett-word and "sort" is an en-word. So, it is "ett slags hund" even though "hund" is an en-word. It is a very common mistake, also by Swedes, to say "en slags hund" instead.

By the way, your Swedish is very good! But you are not Swedish, are you?

February 17, 2015

anna_hello

Lång historia - skriver åt en kompis.

March 28, 2016

erikvanrosmalen

I can't get used to this flaw of Duolingo: I never actively learned the word 'sorters' on Duolingo. So theoretically I don't know the word at all. But I dó get it as a listen-and-write-down question, which is a little weird from an educational point of view off course...

May 30, 2017

devalanteriel

It is very, very annoying... and it happens in all courses. A system flaw, for sure.

April 16, 2018

Chris36104

To reply to Jarrett further up these comments: Perhaps it's a British English vs American English thing but having this in plural here looks wrong to me. "There are seven types of cookie on the plate." "I can only think of seven types of cookie!"

January 2, 2017

Kvist5

I can't quite wrap my head around sorter being in genitive here. Can somebody elaborate on why it's not "sju sorter av kakor", which would make more sense? I don't really get why it should be "seven of types cookie". Is this just how this construct works in Swedish and if so, are there more things like this?

October 4, 2018

devalanteriel

It might help to consider the English construction as a possessive: "types OF cookies". It's not quite true but it's essentially the same construction, and that's how Swedish treats it. And Swedish can only phrase possession as "the x's y", not as "the y of x", so we need the other construction for the possessive.

For similar phrasing that isn't possessive, Swedish does use av, med, etc. For instance: sju bitar av tårtan = seven pieces of the cake, where the av denotes pieces of a whole.

Then again, if you use a synonym, you do use the other construction so maybe I'm grasping at straws - I'm honestly not entirely sure. That is: sju typer av kakor.

October 4, 2018

historicbruno

Interesting that the -rs ending of "sorters" isn't a retroflex sound here. Is that correct? It seems to contradict this source: http://www.glottopedia.org/index.php/Swedish_Phonology#Retroflex_Consonants_2

EDIT: I can hear it in slow speed, so maybe it is less noticeable to me at full speed. Most of the time, in other lessons, it is very pronounced.

October 7, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.