"Vad gör du nästa torsdag?"

Translation:What are you doing next Thursday?

February 17, 2015

11 Comments


AaronDandr

Why "what do you do next Thursday" is wrong"?

September 29, 2018

GabrieleIn15

I wrote: what do you do next Thursday? Why is it wrong?

October 20, 2018

olenoble

I wrote "what do you do next thursday" and it was rejected...

December 2, 2018

Ericthelinguist

Why is this a weak adjective? Shouldnt it be a strong one?

August 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

"Nästa" never changes, and its noun is always indefinite.

August 17, 2015

TiagoJDFerreira

Why is it will you do?

July 23, 2017

lingua-theresa

We're just friends duo

June 27, 2018

EnricoVerg4

What do you do next Thursday? Why it's not acceptable?

January 8, 2019

Laura968448

I do not understand either why "What do you do next Thursday?" is wrong. Tack!

April 6, 2019

jolie.ball

Word order please

June 22, 2015

Arnauti

It's a question, so the verb needs to go before the subject. Question words (Vad) go first, just like in English. So we get Vad gör du …?

August 16, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.