Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They can catch up with us."

Translation:Ellos nos pueden alcanzar.

0
4 years ago

28 Comments


Mariano-M

Ellos pueden alcanzarnos would be the correct form .

13
Reply4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

What do you mean by "the correct form"? "Ellos pueden alcanzarnos" and "Ellos nos pueden alcanzar" are equally correct.

16
Reply12 years ago

Mariano-M

Oh,not sure. I replied some question 2 years ago.

0
Reply2 years ago

PaulineAnn

Thank you.

3
Reply4 years ago

IndraPokha

Yes

0
Reply1 year ago

Patricia460976

They accept this.

0
Reply7 months ago

Eliasz302

I said "Pueden alcanzarnos." and I lost a heart. Does anyone know why?

6
Reply4 years ago

roosky2003

So did I. Am reporting it.

2
Reply4 years ago

ray.meredith
ray.meredith

So am I.

1
Reply4 years ago

PaulineAnn

Why can I not say "Pueden alcanzar a nosotros." help please!

5
Reply4 years ago

rmcgwn

If you add the "clarification phrase" of 'a nosotros' you must then add the object pronoun 'nos' before the verbs. You could leave off 'a nosotros' as it is optional. That's what I think was the issue.

16
Reply14 years ago

Prado39
Prado39

For me, "They can catch up WITH us" gives na idea of "together", so I believe the best phrase to translate "Ellos pueden alcanzarnos" would be "They can reach us" or something similar.

3
Reply4 years ago

ChangeMachine

Okay, why not "ellos pueden nos alcanzar"? The "correct" way seems counter-intuitive.

2
Reply1 year ago

Craig877964

Hello ChangeMachine: Because in Spanish the direct object pronoun, (nos), has to come before the verb. Thus "Ellos nos pueden alcanzar". Remember we are learning Spanish not trying to shoehorn it into English. (Sorry if that came off as harsh, but the concept I am trying to get across is- that is how their language works).

5
Reply1 year ago

EaterofPumkin
EaterofPumkin

Jeez i cant wait till i stop confusing alcanzar with food. I gotta stop doing this hungry.

1
Reply1 year ago

james232

The English shoud be 'They can catch up to us' (not with us) - this is correct commonly used English (in the UK) and maps between the English and Spanish more acurately.

0
Reply4 years ago

roosky2003

I'm afraid I disagree - more commonly used English in the UK is "with" us.

4
Reply4 years ago

IshtarmuzI

well, "with" gets 9 million hits vs "to" with 8 million hits on google, I would not call it a run away or even slightly awkward to say it either way...and note language is ONLY what people use. Proper is the refugee of the rigid.

2
Reply4 years ago

Craig877964

But not spelling. *Refuge.

2
Reply1 year ago

AyoTa.SA

james232 & roosky2003 you both are correct. I saw ''with'' & ''to'' at a previous comments in this lesson and both are accepted by DL. Thanks a lot for your opinions it helped me a lot as i'm not a native English speaker:-)

0
Reply4 years ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

Gracias por confirmar que ambas expresiones son válidas. A mí, como español, me resulta más natural con "to", si bien, como dice Prado39 en su comentario, aún más natural me suena "they can reach us", y también fácil de pronunciar.

¿Es posible decir "they can catch us" en inglés? esto es lo que a mí se me viene a la cabeza como traducción de "ellos pueden alcanzarnos". No lo sé, quizás sea necesario el "up". (20/05/18)

0
Reply2 months ago

MullenJeremiah

Doesn't con nosotros translate literally with us. Why incorrect ?

0
Reply2 years ago

bmpurifoy
bmpurifoy

Because "nosotros" becomes "nos" when it becomes the direct object. For example in English you would not say "I will catch up to he," but rather "I will catch up to him."

5
Reply2 years ago

AValGo
AValGo

"Ellos pueden ponerse al día con nosotros" Is not correct too?

0
Reply1 year ago

riccoross

Why pueden and not puedemos when it is plural?

0
Reply1 year ago

ray.parkland

I'm not sure your question is actually about whether something is plural (both "pueden" and "podemos" are plural; "pueden" is third person plural, and "podemos" is first person plural). I think it's about stem-changing verbs. If not, you're going to want to disregard the rest of this!

Because they're stem-changing verbs (here, the "o" in "poder" becomes "ue"), their present tense forms, the "yo/él/ella/Ud./ellas/ellos/Uds." forms, undergo the stem change (o - ue), but the "nosotras/-os" and "vosotros/-as" forms do not.

I believe it's (at least partially) part of the sound system of Spanish: "podemos" and "podéis" are stressed on the "e", while the other forms ("puedo/puedes/...") are stressed on what would be "o", but is now "ue" because word stress has fallen on that syllable. This would seem to explain the "vos" form, "podés" as well because, once again, the stress is NOT on the "o", so there is no stem change.

If you're wanting to intensively practice conjugating random verbs, whether regular, stem-changing, or orthographically challenging (yo hago/tengo/salgo/vengo/oigo/caigo/traigo || yo busco -- yo busqué || yo pago -- yo pagué || yo empiezo -- yo empecé || yo conduzco/traduzco/conozco || etc.), you might want to check out conjuguemos.com (specifically, https://conjuguemos.com/activities/spanish/verb/1).

1
Reply1 year ago

Nicholas_A

I am responding with the correct answer

0
Reply9 months ago

abhipil

Ellos y ellas can be the same ...

0
Reply6 months ago