"It is time to present your aunt."

Translation:Es hora de presentar a tu tía.

5 years ago

65 Comments


Ranchers1

Why do I need the "de" here? Thanks

4 years ago

Royraju

It's just the way we say it... Unfortunately, you'll have to learn it by heart: "Es hora de hacer algo".

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Because it is describing an identifying characteristic of the time in exactly the same way that "Thanksgiving Day" is el día de Acción de Gracias. In a sense, that time belongs to that action and so it uses the same construction as a possessive.

3 years ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

This grammatical concept is called attribution or the attributive.

2 years ago

DoctorArbol

Thanks for this info!

10 months ago

kov12
kov12

I think of it as 'it is the time of presenting your aunt', then it translates directly. because as you say the time 'belongs' to the action

2 years ago

PaulineAnn

Why can I not say "Es tiempo de presentar tu tia." More help please.

5 years ago

rspreng

Tiempo is time in general. A specific time is usually expressed as hora.

5 years ago

da.razo.m

It is correct, but with this little change "es tiempo de presentar a tu tía" trust me, I'm from MX

4 years ago

Zuquita

That was my answer, but it was marked wrong. :(

4 years ago

kleinhanscs

Did you have the "a" in there?

3 years ago

Zuquita

Yes, I did. I was responding to da.razo.m, and what he wrote was my exact answer.

3 years ago

kleinhanscs

I was responding to Pauline's question. I hit the wrong reply though :(

3 years ago

Royraju

You need to add the "a" after "presentar" if you are talking about a person. We say "presentar algo" or "presentar a alguien". For example: "La empresa va a presentar un nuevo modelo de teléfono" or "Voy a presentarte a mi novio".

5 years ago

inbon
inbon

That answers PaulineAnn as well as my question. Still, how would you say "it is time to present TO your aunt"?

2 years ago

Felecia577464

Es hora de presentarle a tu tía, i believe.

10 months ago

healthyyogidrake

Thanks!

2 years ago

JeffreyScholnick

Why is it "es" instead of "esta" when this is something that is temporary? thanks in advance.

4 years ago

chasethemoon

Hey. I think wen we are taught ser/estar, its over complicated by the temporary/perm. If you just think of estar is for: where something is, what somebody is doing and then the state of something. Ser is used for everything else. 'It's time to..' is not a state. It just is. Am i making sense?

3 years ago

JeffreyScholnick

not really, but it helps. thanks for trying

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Use "ser" for:

"DOCTOR"

Description - Soy alta (I am tall)

Occupation - Soy estudiante (I am a student)

Characteristic - Ella es amable (She is friendly)

Time - Son las tres (It is 3:00)

Origin - Where someone/something is from/came from - Soy de España (I am from Spain)

Relationship - Ella es mi madre (She is my mother)


Use "estar" for:

"PLACE"

Position - Estoy sentando (I am sitting)

Location - El plato está en la mesa (the plate is on the table)

Action - (in progressive tenses) Estoy corriendo (I am running) Estaba corriendo (It was raining)

Condition - Estoy cansada (I am tired)

Emotion - Estoy triste (I am sad)


I think the "characteristic" vs. "condition" is where most people get confused about the permanent vs. temporary

La manzana es rojo - The apple is red (because being red is a typical characteristic of many kinds of apples)

Su cara está rojo - Her face is red. A physical condition.

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100040/ser-vs.-estar#.VE_ciRY3KSo

The sooner you get "temporary vs. permanent" out of your heads the more things will start to make sense.

3 years ago

MonnekePet

Very helpfull

1 year ago

herekittykitty99

How you feel or where you are / is when you use the verb "estar."

3 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

"Ser" is always used with time - even though it seems temporary. Just like "estar" is always used with places, which seem to be permanent.

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

Think of "ser" as "equals"

Also, use "ser" for time.

10 months ago

dj63010

That was my question also, but no one here has addressed this yet. Can someone please help?

4 years ago

brigid264

We don't ordinarily "present" people in English, unless they are a speaker or performer. I believe the translation should be "It's time to introduce your aunt."

3 years ago

Elizabeth261736

Agreed. It's not as if she is a debutante.

3 years ago

Elena18

I agree, and suggested it. We'll see if they accept. I suppose in the UK, they may still say "May I present Mrs. Brown"- but sounds ridiculous in USA

2 years ago

Lanzababy

I think we might 'present' someone to the Queen, but that's about it as far as using 'present' instead of 'introduce' in the UK

9 months ago

sunrises
sunrises

I see in the two options for correct translations that one sentence uses 'a' and the other doesn't. Any thoughts?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

My thought: the one lacking the preposition is incorrect!

2 years ago

Saballama

I'm horrified that "Es la hora de terminar su tía." is a possible answer.

3 years ago

lunzie
lunzie

I forgot the a in a tu tía and it was accepted. Another translation was a tu tía. Is there any difference here?

4 years ago

Royraju

It's wrong without the "a". You can "presentar algo", but with a person you need "presentar a alguien".

4 years ago

SadieSilver

why do you need the personal a in "es hora de presentar a tu tia" but not in "su tia"?

4 years ago

OlavRG

What is the function of "a" in "Es hora de presentar a tu tía."? It looks like the translation should be "it is time to present to your aunt." but apparently this is not the case.
Edit: Is it perhaps the personal 'a'?

3 years ago

Susan_BM

Unfortunately this is another mistranslation of "presentar" by Duolingo. The meaning is "It is time to introduce your aunt"

3 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

Yes it is a personal "a" and as mentioned the correct translation is "introduce".

3 years ago

BARBARAINGALLS

i get the translation is introduce. But "aunt" is the direct object of introduce. So why ":Es hora de presentar a tu tía." in stead of ":Es hora de presentar tu tía."?

2 years ago

AlexDahl

Es tiempo para presentar a tu/su tía is correct... not sure why that got marked wrong.

4 years ago

maxcct

it seems to me that the aunt is the indirect object of this sentence. if that is correct, howcome 'le' isn't required before 'presentar'?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

I might be wrong, but I think the aunt is the Direct Object in this sentence. If the sentence made clear to whom she was being presetned, te or se might be used as Indirect Objects.

4 years ago

maxcct

looking at it again, you're right, thank you. also as 'aunt' isn't pronoun, you wouldn't use a clitic in relation to her in any case, i think

4 years ago

batra204
batra204

Can it also be tranlated as "it is time to present TO your aunt??

1 year ago

skepticalways

batra, no, the "a" is the "personal a," and does not mean "to." The idea is that YOU are introducing your aunt (to other people), but people or even pets you are fond of need to have that "a" inserted before the noun.

1 year ago

GideonBotha
GideonBotha

Just out of curiosity, how would you say "It is time to present to your aunt," as in present a piece of work to someone for inspection. Do you still go with only one 'a' and hope the meaning is clear from the context?

1 year ago

Royraju

Es hora de presentárselo (el trabajo) / presentársela (la obra) a tu tía.

1 year ago

JPlesner

"Es hora de presentar a tu tia"

How can you know from this sentence that the Aunt is the one being presented and not being presented to?

Is it that the latter would require an object pronoun whereas the former does not? (i.e. Would it have to be "Es hora de presentarse a tu tia" to have the other meaning?)

7 months ago

DavidMoore622957

You're on the right track. The correct meaning is determined from the sentence structure. There some succinct comments related to this by Royraju. Your example still needs either lo or la.

6 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

I am struggling to know when to use (and not to use) "de" and "a". Can someone please help? I'm improving in everything else, but these two are giving me fits.

7 months ago

VirgilRuiz

I agree with the criticisms below, that the phrase "to present" in the English prompt, should be the word "introduce". "To present" sounds like Spanglish to me, or what some Mexican-Texans would find as accurate or passable & comprehensible Spanish, yet I doubt that most would accept it as best possible translation of "presentar".

2 years ago

cassiapres

Es hora a mostrar tu tía? Why not?

2 years ago

Royraju

Because it would be: "es hora de".

And we only "mostramos" things, or maybe animals, but not people. ;)

2 years ago

Aimeesdad

su tia should also be acceptable for example if usted was being used

9 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

How does one know when to use "vez" and when to use "hora"?

8 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Use vez when talking about events/occasions as times (e.g., it happened two times - ocurrió dos veces). Use hora when speaking of time as it relates to the clock. It may help to note that hora can also mean "hour," which is clearly a clock-based word.

6 months ago

KazzLewsader

I'm so confused about when I need to insert the word "a" into a sentence. "A" means "to" yes? Why is it inserted after "presentar"?

8 months ago

DavidMoore622957

The word a is a preposition that sometimes translates to "to," but certainly not always. In this particular instance, it's the so-called "personal a" and does not mean "to."

Unfortunately, a is one of those prepositions that is used for a lot of different purposes and you just have to start committing them to memory. SpanishDict, for instance, lists 9 different uses, while RAE has over 20 entries.

6 months ago

DesmondGal1

Why is the "a" necessary? Wouldn't that make the sentence "It's time to present TO your aunt" which is very different to "It's time to present your aunt"?

8 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

I am not an expert, Desmond, but from what I have recently learned, "a" is used when there is movement involved. Hope that helps.

8 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Or the "personal a" when you have a direct object (tía) that is a specific person or something personified.

6 months ago

garyspector1

introducir is also good !

4 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Only if you mean introduce as in "insert," which doesn't really make sense in this context.

4 months ago

PaulMagiera

what is the rule for using "a" in Spanish

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.