"Hij wordt vader."

Translation:He is becoming a father.

3 years ago

17 Comments


linguistish
linguistish

How would you say "He is becoming father" like you would say about your older brother taking up the traits and habits of your dad as he ages. That is what I saw this as.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You would specify that he is becoming just like his father, or that he is just like his father.

  • Hij wordt net (zo)als zijn vader - He is becoming just like his father
  • Hij is net zijn vader - He is just like his father.
  • Hij lijkt steeds meer op zijn vader - He looks more and more like his father
3 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

Regarding why 'vader' here lacks an 'een' before it...is this because 'vader' is here is here treated like a profession (which I recall don't typically take articles)?

2 years ago

mekhedjian

Like the German: "Er wird Vater"

2 years ago

belgieman
belgieman

according to the translation, wordt = "is, becoming, being" so why isn't "He is a father" correct?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Ah, those hints are confusing, I will fix them.

"Wordt" can sometimes be translated as "is" or "is being", but only in a special construction (the passive voice). In this sentence, that translation is not applicable, the subject is not yet a father.

Duolingo decided to put "is" on top of the list of hints, since the 'best translation' contains the words "is becoming". It's an annoying technical glitch.

3 years ago

belgieman
belgieman

Thanks for the clarification.

3 years ago

ChrisStehl

Beware of the dark side

Pas op voor de donkere kant

2 years ago

Gcp3OlAV

Ik ben jouw Vader!.... Een slechte Vader... Darth Vader

1 year ago

sineweaver

Which nouns do not require an article before them?

2 years ago

kaisermann9999

So why isn't it "Hij wordt een vader"?

1 year ago

Pizzabilities

Why wouldn't we use "aan het" in the sentence, since is some form of continuous?

2 years ago

YvonneJanssen

guess the sentence: hij is vader aan het worden, would be a correct sentence, though it would imply that he is becomming father right at this moment. so like his wife is giving birth right now. though, it is not a sentence I would normally use.

hij wordt vader, means his wife is pregnant (or whoever else he got pregnant)

2 years ago

Pizzabilities

hij wordt vader, met de kat van de buren

OR

van de kat van de buren? :D

2 years ago

YvonneJanssen

hij wordt vader VAN het kind van de buurvrouw! would be possible :P what are you implying he is doing with the poor cat?? :P

2 years ago

Nico273341

Why: "he is becoming a father" and not he is becoming father?

2 months ago

ChrisStehl

In English, you need an article, 'a' (or in other circumstances, 'the') before father or it is grammatically incorrect.

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.