Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Estoy bien."

Translation:I am good.

3 years ago

28 Comments


catservant

Isn't "I am well" actually the correct phrase?

3 years ago

JomarClo
JomarClo

catservant - Yes, of course it is! - I am well = Estoy bien

  • I am fine = Estoy bien

  • I am O'k = Estoy bien

  • I am well = Estoy bien

I am better = Estoy mejor

There is a big difference! I am well indicates that you are in good health, feeling well. Unfortunately, it has become common practice for people to say 'I am good', when they mean, I am well or I am fine..

Good vs. Well

Good is an adjective while well is an adverb answering the question how. Sometimes well also functions as an adjective pertaining to health.

http://data.grammarbook.com/blog/adjectives-adverbs/good-v-well/

http://grammar.about.com/od/alightersideofwriting/a/Good-And-Well.htm

2 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

I have heard that "Estoy bueno" has a bit of an... inappropriate connotation, something like "I am sexy", but that may be regional

2 years ago

JomarClo
JomarClo

You are correct, but what I did not explain is that GRAMATICALLY "I am good" - it is NOT CORRECT - "Estoy bien", may be: - I am well, I'm fine, or I am O'k.

For example someone was sick, you ask him: ¿Como seguiste? He will answer "Ya estoy bueno. - insted - Ya estoy bien." It is not a good answer - Ya estoy bueno, ( it is used incorrect, in this case), but in Ispanish and English is commonly used. The proper response is Ya estoy bien (I'm fine or I'm well)

"I am well"

This is the most formal/correct form of the common phrase. Literally it means, "I am in good health, spirits, state of mind, etc."

"I am fine"

This means essentially the same thing, is more colloquial, and might be used to indicate a lesser degree of wellness than "I am well."

"I am good"

The word "good" is often used as a synonym for "well" or "fine" in this context, but strictly speaking, "good" speaks of an attribute, while "well" and "fine" speak of condition. The definitions of "good" and "well" demonstrate these differences well.

So, strictly speaking, to say "I am good" is to say "I am a good person. I am of good moral character, etc."

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

¿Es la palabra "ya" necesaria para decir I am well? Normalmente traducimos ya como already, pero entiendo que a veces no es exactamente correcto. ¿En esto caso, que añade la palabra ya a la oración?

1 year ago

JomarClo
JomarClo

Hi lynettemcw

Ya - means Already

But we often use - Ya, Yeah means Yes.

It's something like saying in Spanish: Si=Sip=Sep=See=Se

You can say: Yeah, I am O'k, thanks (Sí, estoy bien, gracias)

1 year ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

Ah, yo lo veo; ¡gracias!

2 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

Literally, yes, "I am good" or "I am fine" would be correct in the literal sense. I think it translates as "I am well" because that is the phrase we tend to use in English, so it's not necessarily correct in the literal sense but it is idiomatic.

3 years ago

ianray42
ianray42

In most grammar books, "well" is considered correct, but "good" is understood colloquially just fine, and many, many natives use "good."

2 years ago

trilmobile
trilmobile

Indeed. Adverb!

10 months ago

rockyc138

I am good is completely incorrect english grammer, despite its common use.

2 years ago

cimperia

It's an idiomatic expression though, in which an adjective is used instead of an adverb.

2 years ago

Casiquire
CasiquirePlus

But forcing a learner to incorrectly use an adjective instead of an adverb while learning a new language is TERRIBLE. My exercise had me pick the correct words, and "well" was not among them.

2 years ago

cimperia

Actually, "I'm good" is perfectly grammatical. If you Google it you'll see that it is so. For example: http://www.businessinsider.com/how-are-you-im-good-is-acceptable-reply-2014-2?IR=T

In any case, if 90% of the population say "I'm good" instead of "I'm well"; I would say the former, in an informal situation, even if it were grammatically incorrect, as I want to fit in the current culture. However I understand that other people would feel differently.

2 years ago

EginDalugdug

"I am good" is incorrect. The Spanish do not say "Estoy bueno" when they mean "Estoy bien".

3 years ago

Lefreirg

En realidad a veces sí hay quienes dicen "estoy bueno".

3 years ago

JustJake9672
JustJake9672

Can someone please tell me what the difference is between "soy" and "estoy"? Would soy bien be wrong?

2 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

This difference between the verbs "ser" (soy eres es son somos soís) and "estar" (estoy estás está están estamos estaís) is one that you encounter very often in your journey through Spanish. Both infinitives translate into "to be", but they are different. A basic description of the difference would be that "ser" describes what something is, whereas "estar" describes how something is. Just remember: "ser" is used for essential characteristics; "estar" is used for conditions. I will give some examples.

  • "¿Cómo está tu madre?" = "How is your mother?" (Using estar, asking condition)
  • "¿Cuál animal es aquel?" = "What animal is that?" (Using ser, asking identification)
  • "Mi computadora está funcionando bien" = "My computer is functioning well" (Using estar, stating continuous action/gerund)
  • "Mi computadora es buena, yo tengo una computadora buena" = "My computer is good, I have a good computer" (Using ser, stating characteristic)

Also note that some people believe "ser" and "estar" differ only by permanence and impermanence (with "ser" being permanent characteristics and "estar" being impermanent characteristics). While this may be true for many cases, there are cases where it isn't true, for example: "Yo estoy muerto" = "I am dead" (Estar used, because death is considered a condition)

I hope this helps :)

2 years ago

Pleayo
Pleayo

That is the best explanation so far. Gracias Taurvaethor!

2 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

Gracias a ti :)

2 years ago

frankiielee1

Bb

2 years ago

Dave611218

This was my question and your reply is very clear and helpful. Thanks

2 years ago

DouglasDod10

Properly in English, it it should be I am well.

2 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

If we're to open the whole prescriptive grammar can of worms, we might say that "well" is an adverb and therefore incorrectly used in the sentence "I am well", and more correctly used in the sentence "I am doing well". However, colloquially, "I am well" is not uncommon, and even though it doesn't meet prescriptively grammatical standards, it's not a crime to use it. At the end of the day, the purpose of language is communication; languages are born and transformed through the ways they are used colloquially. If you took the time to read this, thank you.

2 years ago

insanegame4

buen... sigh :(

2 years ago

likethree

good fam

2 years ago

inaya835064

im fine

1 year ago

DebbieDrum

Very American! English would say I am well

10 months ago