"Det er ikke anderledes."

Translation:It is not so different.

February 17, 2015

9 Comments


vam1980

Is "it is not that different" (emphasis on "thát") incorrect? "That" is listed as a hint?

February 17, 2015

Hedebygade

It is correct, report it. When saying "det er ikke så anderledes" you can emphasize "så" to get exactly the same meaning.

February 27, 2015

Vesir85

How would you say 'We are not so different, you and I' ? I'm trying to get my villain on in Danish.

June 23, 2017

PushythePirate1

'Vi er ikke så anderledes, du og jeg' maybe?

May 1, 2019

Rich524475

The sound does not seem correct. I have played it repeatedly and the sound cuts the "t "on "det" so that it sounds like De and not Det at the beginning of the sentence.

October 3, 2018

PushythePirate1

yeah, I got that wrong too, because I had the 'write what you hear' lesson on this and I hear 'de' not 'det'.

May 1, 2019

KyleJDahl

Dansk? Ja det er!

April 6, 2017

alex570bc

is "anderledes" an adjective or an adverb here?

June 17, 2017

Lucia990165

I understand that in this example the adverb is "så"

July 20, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.