1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er ikke så anderledes."

"Det er ikke anderledes."

Translation:It is not so different.

February 17, 2015

10 Comments


vam1980

Is "it is not that different" (emphasis on "thát") incorrect? "That" is listed as a hint?


Hedebygade

It is correct, report it. When saying "det er ikke så anderledes" you can emphasize "så" to get exactly the same meaning.


Vesir85

How would you say 'We are not so different, you and I' ? I'm trying to get my villain on in Danish.


PushythePirate1

'Vi er ikke så anderledes, du og jeg' maybe?


Rich524475

The sound does not seem correct. I have played it repeatedly and the sound cuts the "t "on "det" so that it sounds like De and not Det at the beginning of the sentence.


PushythePirate1

yeah, I got that wrong too, because I had the 'write what you hear' lesson on this and I hear 'de' not 'det'.


KyleJDahl

Dansk? Ja det er!


alex570bc

is "anderledes" an adjective or an adverb here?


Lucia990165

I understand that in this example the adverb is "så"


marcospaulocs

Is there any difference between "for" and "så"?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.