1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele apresenta a mulher."

"Ele apresenta a mulher."

Translation:He presents the woman.

August 15, 2013

8 Comments


anachron

Which translation is the more natural one, "He introduces his wife" or "He introduces the woman"?


Paulenrique

It depends on the context... if the boss introdudes her secretary, for instance, you use the second option.


anachron

OK, I see. But is there a "default" meaning to it if there is no context? What would a native speaker think if he heard only this sentence?


djeidot

If I heard the sentence I would be inclined to understand it as "the wife". "The woman" sounds a bit rude in this context, if he meant "the woman" I would expect a more polite term like "a senhora" (the lady).


nateg_2013

Just listening to the sentence, you hear the article "a" mulher, but without seeing the written version, how can you tell whether he presents the woman or presents to the woman "á" ?


Paulenrique

No difference when you listen to that, just by the context!


joatmoo

"Introduces" and "presents" can be interchangeable in this context, so "presents" should be accepted - reported


[deactivated user]

    Please, report it! One day it'll be accepted

    Related Discussions

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.