"Ele apresenta a mulher."

Translation:He introduces the woman.

August 15, 2013

8 Comments


anachron

Which translation is the more natural one, "He introduces his wife" or "He introduces the woman"?

September 13, 2013

Paulenrique

It depends on the context... if the boss introdudes her secretary, for instance, you use the second option.

September 13, 2013

anachron

OK, I see. But is there a "default" meaning to it if there is no context? What would a native speaker think if he heard only this sentence?

September 13, 2013

djeidot

If I heard the sentence I would be inclined to understand it as "the wife". "The woman" sounds a bit rude in this context, if he meant "the woman" I would expect a more polite term like "a senhora" (the lady).

June 11, 2014

nateg_2013

Just listening to the sentence, you hear the article "a" mulher, but without seeing the written version, how can you tell whether he presents the woman or presents to the woman "á" ?

August 15, 2013

Paulenrique

No difference when you listen to that, just by the context!

August 15, 2013

joatmoo

"Introduces" and "presents" can be interchangeable in this context, so "presents" should be accepted - reported

November 12, 2018

AlunoTheStranger

Please, report it! One day it'll be accepted

June 26, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.