"The boy loves the fair."

Translation:Drengen elsker markedet.

3 years ago

13 Comments


epac-mcl
epac-mcl

I have often heard of "the fair" refered to as "tivolien", but was rejected when I wrote "Drengen elsker tivolien". Is it just colloquial?

3 years ago

mads-lime
mads-lime

You can call it a tivoli if you want to, but that would mean that there are fun rides and all those things. A tivoli is thus best translated to a "funfair". The English word "fair" in Denmark has come to mean a (temporary) market where people buy and sell goods. However, when hearing "tivoli", most Danish people will think of stationary amusement parks and especially the amusement park in the center of Copenhagen, which is literally called "Tivoli" (capitalized)

Besides "tivoli" has the neuter gender and becomes "tivoliet" in the definite :)

3 years ago

marmitelove

So the "fair" is kind of like a bazaar... with stalls selling goods. It's not a funfair. A "funfair"is what I would consider meaning a fairground with fun rides, though sometimes the words "funfair" and "fair" in English are interchangeable.

3 years ago

mads-lime
mads-lime

Yeah exactly :) that's what I wrote

3 years ago

JoshuaHope
JoshuaHope

But "funfair" isn't a word in American English. Literally a fair is synonymous with a carnival (think tivoli). What you're describing as a fair in Denmark would in America be a (farmer's) market or swap meet.

1 year ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Yes, I was thinking of the travelling fun fairs, and you are right, it is "et tivoli". I just looked it up :) Thanks for your comment.

3 years ago

Markle0
Markle0

A fair is focused on entertainment, exhibitions, and amusements. It is not primarily a place for people to engage in selling goods, nor are rides the central attraction. Most often, there will be places where vendors do sell goods, but again, that is not the primary attraction. A fair, such as a state or county fair, usually will always happen at the same place every year, but only for a month or two. That place is called a fairground or "the fairgrounds". Within the fair (the event) there will usually be a place where carnival games can be played, that is called "the midway". The place with the rides adjoins the midway, usually. A fairground will often have enclosed exhibition halls to isolate the exhibitors and their animals from the noise of the amusements and its machinery.

A temporary market is a market. There will often be an adjectival word or phrase attached to tell you what kind of market it is. e.g. Farmer's market, artist's market, etc. Funfair is a British term. In the US it would be a (travelling) carnival or (stationary) amusement park, such as your Tivoli.

4 weeks ago

shaakiraal

Fair is an esp. Market in danmark ,not like funfair but a yearly market ,which people meets and they can find different thing

2 years ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

In Spanish, "feria" is more an amusements park than a market.

1 year ago

phinouche0

Is it really wrong to say "drengen kan godt lide markedet"?

3 years ago

a.mberleon
a.mberleon

"Kan godt lide" means "like" in English, and this says that the boy loves the fair, so the correct word in Danish would be "elsker." You're not wrong though, the boy just likes the fair a bit more so he loves it! :)))

2 years ago

Jnwulff

Nope

3 years ago

shaakiraal

Including tivoli

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.