"I am afraid that my young son cannot remember his grandmother."

Translation:Jeg er bange for at min unge søn ikke kan huske sin bedstemor.

February 17, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


arielkangaroo

Why is ikke before kan here?


arielkangaroo

Whoops, I meant before! Editing the original post now...


zarowa222

Because it is in subordinate clause - so the adverb goes before the noun after conjunction.


Lesley229192

Word order and the little words - those we used to call ‘joining words’ - get me almost every time. I’ve begun to include them if the word bank offers them, whether I understand their usage or not. Seems like cheating to me.


dannesys

Agree, they are little devils! But have found they are getting a bit easier the longer I practise


dannesys

Agree, they are little devils! But have found they are getting a bit easier the longer I practise. Don't agree it's cheating, rather a way of getting them correct which hopefully will sink in eventually.


Rich524475

Why is it "bange for at min urge søn" and not just "at min urge søn"?


DragonNights

"At være bange/At være bange for" One describes the state that you are in, the other what you are scared of, so the "for" is used to connect the state of being with the reason. Without "for" the sentence doesn't work as intended, it would be two unconnected sentences stringed together.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.