"I am afraid that my young son cannot remember his grandmother."

Translation:Jeg er bange for at min unge søn ikke kan huske sin bedstemor.

3 years ago

4 Comments


arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

Why is ikke before kan here?

3 years ago

RidderJakob

It isn't

3 years ago

arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

Whoops, I meant before! Editing the original post now...

3 years ago

zarowa222

Because it is in subordinate clause - so the adverb goes before the noun after conjunction.

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.