1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ne voglio un po'."

"Ne voglio un po'."

Translation:I want some of it.

August 15, 2013

43 Comments


angeluis_

I think I finally understood what's the function of ''ne''! It works like.. When you want to say ''of it'' ''of them'' ''of that'', that kind of stuff.


Elen-ka

"ne voglio un po" should be typo, not a mistake


alexisbutti

"Po" written without the apostrophe is one of the biggest grammar mistakes you can do in Italian. Maybe duo wants to highlight it.


mukkapazza

It should be considered a typo now. Let us know if it isn't :)


cadal99

It isn't - I just lost all of my hearts because of it. This particular lesson 3 of clitics is going to kill me... (5/1/2014)


jd12386

You are not a lone, lesson three of clitics is the worse I am also having a real hard time with this one.


olegych76

It isn't considerred a typo. En error still.


HaroldWonham

Still considered a mistake on 20.07.14. This is an appalling "lesson". Now on my 9th attempt.


ihrma

Maybe you didn't type the " ' " behind po, Elen-ka?

It is important to type "un po' " instead of " un po" (mind the ' ) Because po' is short for poco, and the ' comes instead of "the missing part" of poco. And "po" without ' definitely is an error. One of the biggest you can make in italian spelling...because of reason I just mentioned.... :)

(....and well....i am just repeating things I've read in another comment somewhere in duolingo...)


Minotaurxzer

"Ne" means "it" as in "that of which we have spoken already" for anyone who is confused about it.


ChristelDK

Wouldn't it be more correct to say that "ne" means "of it"? - as in some "of it" (that which was just mentioned).


FluffyFrost

But there's no context here, so nothing has been "spoken already"?


[deactivated user]

    She pronounces "ne" as "net". Or is it just me? :)


darkpeak

    Why is 'of them' wrong?


Ispirac

    I translated that on this way " I want a little of it" and they say that is correct.


AyyashElmota

    Ne, isn't it of them?


Lloydo3000

    Is this considered impolite? I guess later in the course we learn to say "I would like some" etc.

    Strangely, in the pop-up tips, 'voglio' = 'would like' but it's unaccepted.


AntonyHodgson

    'I would like' would be vorrei (conditional tense). 'voglio' is usually 'I want' or, less frequently, 'I wish'. The popup is misleading.


zaktaladas

    "i would like some" not accepted


Sagrescsv

    why some and not little?


Linda497180

    Of it I want a little. That's what it says to me.


lizcoko

    it's not a typo, i just lost a heart. still can't figure out how Duo determines what's a typo, misspelled word (no loss of heart) or a fix mistakes kind of error and when it just dings you an entire heart.


fercastillodiaz

    How the hell do you know that "ne" here is for "it" and not for "them" ?


wuzeq

    "I want a little bit of it" - also accepted


jess28423

    I thought ne was if


Klaas_Damsko

    Anyone knows what 'ne' is gramatically?


jamesjiao

    I assume you meant 'part of speech'... it's a pronoun in this case.


airymountain

    People speak of losing a heart. What are hearts?


jamesjiao

    You used to lose a heart for every wrong answer you get in an exercise out of three hearts maximum. That's the old system (which is still used on some mobile devices). By the way, please direct meta questions like this one to the general discussions instead of on exercises.


Szilrd737286

    My answer was good, but according to duolingo was wrong.


jamesjiao

    I would be helpful if you told us what your answer was...


igorferrer

    Is it the same of 'en' in french?


Ruckelhaxan

    Can someone please explain why my translation "I want a bit of them" isn't accepted as being correct?

    E.g. Voglio un po' di queste torte? Sì, ne voglio un po'. Do I want a bit of these cakes? Yes, [of them] I want a bit.


grandma815036

    When is it appropriate to put an apostrophe at the end of a word that is not followed by another word?


jamesjiao

    I am not aware of any particular restrictions regarding the use po' as the short form of poco. Could you provide sources to your claim?


ollie244428

    "Ne voglio un po'" I translated as "I want a little bit of them". Duo marked it as wrong, I don't get it. I thought "ne" = "of them" and "un po' " means not only "some" but also "a (little-? ) bit" ?


Aviva914593

    I only want a little should be accepted as valid as well!


Aviva914593

    I only want a little should also be accepted


Stephen91234

    I typed "ned voglio un po" on a listening test and and it was accepted as correct . Whilst not losing a heart I have got away with two errors . I have just noted the correct answer for future reference .


PeterCary1

    Why is "I want a bit of them" incorrect?


Nicole_Irene_

    I wrote, "some of it I want." Is this not a correct translation? Duo marked it as incorrect.


Hilda369350

    This definitely is the hardest lesson so far. My brain is hurting!!

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.