"Du kan ikke efterlade mig her."

Translation:You cannot leave me here.

3 years ago

13 Comments


arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

Is there a difference between efterlade and forlade?

3 years ago

mads-lime
mads-lime

Yes, but the difference can be hard to see. Efterlade has the strictest definition and is only used in the sense of "leaving something behind without taking it with you" be it an object or a person. The object or person will remain in the original place. "She leaves a note on the table" would use efterlade "Hun efterlader en seddel på bordet".

Forlade is used more loosely as in "going away from something" without specifying what is happening to the object or person as with "efterlade". It often means to simply leave an area or an event as in "hun forlader huset" (she leaves the house) or "hun forlader festen" (she leaves the party)

I hope it makes sense; please ask for clarification if necessary! :)

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

No, that was quite clear! But... :-) The difference between the two is the same in my language. We could say 'Han efterlader sit hus' if he had to run, and never return. Could you use it like that in Dansk?

3 years ago

arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

Mange tak :-)

3 years ago

MiaSoleil
MiaSoleil

Would you use "efterlade" if you were saying, "the accident left scars" or "her mockery left him heartbroken"?

1 year ago

Casper385531

Yes.

10 months ago

neurosisberg

So in my previous example:

"I wish to leave my dogs with you" ---> Jeg ønsker forlade min husker med dig.

If I was giving my dogs to someone that I plan to never take them back again from, it would then become the other word?

1 year ago

arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

Yes, you would then use efterlade.

1 year ago

chriss2401

Thanks a lot for this!

8 months ago

the-awesomer

At Efterlade / to leave behind (something) Forlade / leave or abandon

1 year ago

idemoudansku

Why not abandon?

3 years ago

iustin94

Why does the translation say " You MUST not leave me here " when the danish phrase is " du kan ikke efterlaeder mig her "? I would imagine the proper translation is " you can't leave me here ".

2 years ago

troy.taylor

Ya, jeg kan.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.