1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il mio vestito corto è azzur…

"Il mio vestito corto è azzurro e bianco."

Translation:My short dress is blue and white.

August 15, 2013

73 Comments


Interrobang3

Nope, it's blue and black.


Casperskyy

Nope! It's just Chuck Testa with another realistic mount


Elaine450658

Sorry, I'm slow ... what does Chuck Testa have to do with this?


Andrewjoy22

yess i gave you 4 lingots for that Chuck Testa comment


BronzetheSling

No, it's light bronze with a tinge of burgundy and pale misty mint.


bluebunny84ppg

I always see gold and black...


millar.choffe

I came to the comments expecting to find this, and it was the top comment xD


AaronBiefe

Actually it looks more black and blue to me


lafreyfrey

Doesn't 'azzurro' mean light blue, it seems strange that they haven't also included 'blu' which is blue?


Roadlawyer

Blu usually refers to dark blue


hugoxrosa

I guess azzurro is as blue as the italian soccer team uniform.


YellowStripe

The Italian language has no fewer than three different words for various shades of what an English speaker would consider "blue". But first: I am in no way an authority, nor a native speaker. All of this should be taken as my best understanding, not gospel truth.

"Cielo" is the colour of the sky - and bear in mind this is a Mediterranean sky, not a mid-latitude grey cloudscape like I'm seeing as I write this comment. I always want to translate cielo as cyan. It's a very light, pale blue.

"Azzurro" is a sea blue - again, a Mediterranean sea, not a north Atlantic one. This is a more middle shade of blue. Both cielo and azzurro change according to the gender and number of their associated noun.

"Blu" is invariable. It's a much darker blue than the other two, like a navy or royal blue.

All of these can combine with "chiaro" (light) or "scuro" (dark), just in case there wasn't enough subtlety already.


DanielFele6

Grazie mille! Very useful!


fuhrmann8

Is there any difference between breve and corto?


Viaggiatore

Apparently Breve is about distance or time while Corto is more physical. http://www.wordreference.com/enit/short


AlexBuxton

Like brief and short I guess


banay

i was about to ask it too. thx for the answer


sandeepa2

Grazie Molto Viaggiatore


Gianpaolo688419

Yh why in music there is a rest called a breve/semibreve


MABBY

While corto is physical, I also think that the difference between basso and corto has to do with the object's height. A dress or a book could be "corto" while a person would be always be "basso".

lungo is the opposite of corto, and alto is the opposite of basso.


sandeepa2

Grazie Molto MABBY.


jane.fugler

how do you know when vestito is dress or clothes?


Zolkora

Isn't 'vestiti' clothes and 'vestito' dress?


Sebafleb

'vestiti' can also be 'dresses'


Zolkora

Oh well, I suppose it comes down to context then, and maybe a bit of good luck! Haha, thanks!


julia.s.h

Yes, vestiti can be dresses but usually it talks about clothes !


DawnLimmer

Context? I thought dress because it was short. Short clothes doesn't make sense. I'm sure there is an actual rule though.


laprimavolta

I literally clicked on this just to see if people mentioned the dress debate. I was not let down.


KKFusionKaran

• Il mio vestito corto è azzurro e bianco.
• [ My short dress is blue and white. ]

I had translated this phrase correctly in the past, when it was said in a female voice.

This time, a man said it. I thought it was a little odd for a man to be referring to his dress, thus I wrote "My short suit is blue and white. " Even as I wrote that, I was wondering what's a short suit.

Anyway, the translation wasn't accepted.

Alas.

:S
KK
ottobre 2019


dunnioligiotte

Same, got rejected for saying a short suit but suits are different lengths so I thought it is technically possible


Rachel481191

Why is "My short suit is blue and white" wrong?


Emily847067

I'm literally wearing a short blue and white dress right now


IamRegine

why is "my cropped dress is blue and white" wrong|


dxrsam

Wouldn't that be "rapato", the past participle of "rapare"?


crc101

Agreed. It lists "cropped" as one of the translations, so while "short dress" sounds more natural in english, "cropped dress" should be accepted too, no?


Rosamaria298293

This comment is confusing as you have a man talking about his dress! Can vestito mean something else relating to male clothing?


Sebafleb

There is nothing in the sentence indicating the speaker is a man. Perhaps the word "mio" misled you? In this sentence "mio" refers to the dress, since "vestito" is masculine.


forzanapoli1926

Why have a man saying My short dress is blue and white? Should be a cartoon figure of a women. I answered incorrectly as I thought the Italian referred to a male clothing item.


CharlesPit19

Agree, but I have learned not to put too much stock in either the gender of the voice or the cartoon as they can lead you down the wrong path ... as you found out. I think they are randomly assigned by the AI program.


ultraphilipp

Azzurro ED bianco ... Is wrong?


IamRegine

i believe "ed" is used if the last letter of the word is a vowel and the first letter of the next word after the "and" is a vowel; otherwise, it's "e". Since it's azzurO and Bianco it should be "e". Another, biancO ed Azzuro.


gigginno

Yes ultraphilipp i'm sorry it is wrong because in italian writes and as even/also with only a/e if the sentence before the conjunction starts with a consonant ~ for example " io (e) Francesca" while before the voice puts ad/ed "Adamo (ED) Eva". However thanks for the observation, hallo and see you soon


Peppi47

I used outfit instead of skirt. I thought gonna was more proper word for skirt?


doroguy

I thought Il mio is masculine and mia would be feminine...and dress! I am confused.


doroguy

Isn't mio masculine?


KenHutley

Do other fellas feel mildly weird writing such a sentence?


Elaine450658

Can someone explain what Chuck Testa has to do with this?


CharlesPit19

More to the point, can some explain what a Chuck Testa even is?! I'm clueless on these comments.


Sydney748662

My dress is short, blue and white. Why is this not accepted


Sebafleb

Because what it is saying is "My short dress is blue and white" as opposed to any other dresses you may have.


Iv4etooo

And it is said with the male voice...


PaulZacc

The word "and" is missing but "ant" is included in its place.


Diona928458

The duolingo comment section is certaintly one of a kind


CharlesPit19

These comments in particular went rather far afield!


MariaMachete59

My dress is short abf blue and white


CharlesPit19

'Il mio vestito è corto ...' would be 'my dress is short...' whereas 'Il mio vestito corto...' means 'my short dress....'


IreneSalo1

WHO CAN IT BE REPORTED TO THAT THE AUDIO OF SOME SPEAKERS IS HORRIBLE!!! I'm tired of getting marked wrong when I can't hear their sentences correctly.


David501758

I wrote, "My short suit is blue and white." When you hover over vestito, one of the translations is "suit." Given that this is spoken by a male voice, "suit" would seem to be the most suitable (no pun intended) answer but Duolingo marked it as wrong - incorrectly, I think.


CharlesPit19

I have found that you really don't want to pay a lot of attention to the voice gender. You can be fooled into giving an incorrect answer. Suit does not show up as an acceptable definition for vestito, using my 2 inch thick Webster's New World Dictionary. Suit would be completo (for men), tailleur or completo (for women).


Gotenks33

Any Hebrew speakers here? The order of the noun-then-adj is the same! Easy to remember :D


Meeeruh

Israel flag colors!


DaliBroBali

Definitely red and silver!


Jareth950457

"My blue and white dress is short" means the same thing but came up as incorrect. I'm guessing the order of the words matters?


Jareth950457

That seems a bit odd to me. I could understand if it were specific words one needed to translate in a specific order (like "a dog, a cat, the cats"), but this is more of a conceptual thing, an entire sentence rather than a hard-translated phrase.


Sebafleb

Lingots for everyone!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.