1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är en intressant region."

"Det är en intressant region."

Translation:It is an interesting region.

February 17, 2015

8 Comments


Segwyne

Why is it "det" here instead of "den" if "region" is an -en noun? Is the generic "it" always "det" no matter what "it" turns out to be? Tack.


devalanteriel

Yep, that's correct. Swedish defaults to the neutral det in these constructions even when using den would otherwise be perfectly sensible.


pacsirat

Why is 'region' not pronounced with ɧ?


4oYBIxtO

It is a rather recent loan word. And it is awkward to say “rejijon”


havjermunaas

Skåne, Lapland, och Gotland :)


Awer951

English is not my mother language, but why "This is an interesting region." is not correct. Its have to be "It is"? Whats a different? Shouldn't both be correct?


devalanteriel

det is always "it" or "that", but never "this".

  • it = det
  • that = det or det där
  • this = detta or det här
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.