"These are my children."

Translation:Éstos son mis hijos.

3 years ago

29 Comments


Zwissles

Couldn't I also write "estas son mis hijas" if I was talkng about girl children?

3 years ago

ElpisIsrael

Yes, but in Spanish if it is a mixture, or you don't know, you generally use the masculine.

3 years ago

duncan35

Is there two ways of writing estos? I thought esto = this and ésto = these, help!

3 years ago

adamyoung97
adamyoung97
  • Este/Estos - This/These (m)
  • Esta/Estas - This/These (f)

The accent on the first 'e' is usually used to show a desired stress, as it is showing that the stress falls on the first syllable, not the second, like what would occur in the spoken language.

  • Este libro es bueno, ¡pero éste es malísimo! - This book is good, but this one is awful!

In the above sentence, the stressed éste is showing a contrast between the first book and the second.

3 years ago

neatwood

thank you--i was wondering

3 years ago

5aak1t
5aak1t

Thank you for the clarification!

2 years ago

rspreng

Regarding masculine pronouns, este = this and estos = these The accent is optional.

3 years ago

amjk37

Then why is Duolingo requiring it here?

2 years ago

rspreng

Duo uses accents but does not 'require' them.

2 years ago

madredomo
madredomo

There is a difference between ésto (demonstrative pronoun) and the unaccented esto (demonstrative adjective). The unaccented form always precedes or qualifies a noun, while the accented form is stand-alone

9 months ago

Doctor-John
Doctor-John

Yes, the difference between ésto and esto is similar to the difference between él and el, namely pronoun vs. adjective.

6 months ago

gmalcolm77

Yes, I've noticed that duo doesn't mark for any punctuation-not that in reality the punctuation may be correct.

2 years ago

Doctor-John
Doctor-John

Duo may count your answer as right but show you the 100% correct answer with the right accents and tell you: "Pay attention to accents." Presumably that's why you put the word "require" is quotes, when you said "does not 'require' them."

5 months ago

Crystal_Seas

Why éstos but not estos

2 years ago

gmalcolm77

'Estos' is a demonstrative adjective. 'Estos'(with the accent) is a demonstrative pronoun. Both agree in gender and number with the noun they modify(children). ' Estos'(with accent) indicates 'these'(ones)--of many children, 'estos indicates the group as a whole. As in: Estos(with accent) are my children, but these(estos without accent) are not.

2 years ago

5aak1t
5aak1t

Thank you for your explanation. I start getting a feel for it now...

2 years ago

allipharr

Why is "Aquellos son mis hijos" not correct?

1 year ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Aquellos =Those (over there, farther away than esos).

1 year ago

ordimah

To memorize:

El estE LOs estOS

LA estA Las estAS

1 year ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

For "these" or "these ones" without modifying a noun, it will have an accent, as in "éstos." This happens with all this/these/that/those words (éste, ésta, éstos, éstas, ése, ésa, ésos, ésas) but the accent is not used on the neuter version "esto" or "eso." With the accent "éstos" is not pronounced any differently as the accent naturally falls there, but is written this way.

5 months ago

SurjBains

I thought hijos is sons?

3 years ago

Mr_eXquire

hijos can mean sons or children in general

3 years ago

JulesColle

Why is 'son mis hijos' incorrect?

3 years ago

jeroen0980
jeroen0980

because you forgot to translate "these"

2 years ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Son mis hijos=They are my children..

6 months ago

ichbindiablo

Its not letting me pick any of them

1 year ago

Ruben182492

It would not accept my answer. Even when i chose each of the other answers. Apparently none of them were correct!

1 year ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

I had to mark two answers (at the same time) to get it correct: Estos son mis niños. and Éstos son mis hijos.

1 year ago

djr24
djr24

¿Estes no es palabra en español?

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.