1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "It is probably my wife."

"It is probably my wife."

Translation:É provavelmente a minha esposa.

August 15, 2013

23 Comments


ironyisoverrated

I don't know why, but I can never type "provavelmente" without making a typing error!


Paulenrique

Provavelmente isso desaparecerá com o tempo ;)


ironyisoverrated

Você porv...provalev...probavel...pravo...provem...provavelmente está certo!


Paulenrique

hahahahaha FUNNY!! =)


kazu553315

Is there a rule to convert from Spanish spelling to Portuguese? It is so confusing...


Tantela

Why do we have the A here, Why not é provavelmente minha esposa


Paulenrique

No, it is opitional when you have "possessive+noun".


Silverychris

could this also mean : "it is probably my wife's" the 'a" here meaning "to her" ?


Paulenrique

No. The possessive is made up by using de, da(s), do(s). So, you'd say "é provavelmente da minha esposa".


Silverychris

ótimo obrigago ! (Can I even say that ? at least that's what i feel right now :))


Paulenrique

Yes, just don't forget the comma: ótimo, obrigado!


Silverychris

muitissimo obrigado then :)


Silverychris

oh that was on purpose... I thought "ótimo obrigado" could be an even more grateful form of "muito obrigado"... is it possible ?


Paulenrique

To emphasize we use "muitíssimo obrigado" =)


o_scott

why isn't "estar" used instead of "ser"? isn't the latter used for inherent or immutable characteristics. the statement is not one of certainty; it might be his namorada or his macaca or the plumber.


Rich.Smith

I'm not quite getting the difference between mea and minha, meu and minho. Is it a difference between "my" and "mine" or something else?


meanders-us

It took me forever to understand, too. Meu is the masculine form, and minha is the feminine form. Simple example: meu cachorro, minha gata.


rosiewlf

Sooooo, "meu esposa" is incorrect because "meu/minha" refers to the gender of the noun (esposa) not the gender of the speaker?

This still trips me up.


inshadeone

The adjective gender and ninumber is matched to the noun, which that adjective describes, IRRESPECTIVE of the speaker's gender.


Otaku2Learn

Eu tenho uma pergunta. I had put "É provavelmente minha a esposa" and yet got it wrong, did the placement of the "a" matter O.o?


kpferdeort

Yes the placement matters. If you translate literally into English it should look like "the my wife." Other examples : The our daughters, the your mother, the her father, etc. Yes it feels totally wrong for an English speaker. And no, don't actually translate anything like this, it's just a memory aid! :)


otti361719

Can one use "minha marida"?


Paulenrique

No, the word "marida" does not exist.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.