"It is probably my wife."

Translation:É provavelmente a minha esposa.

August 15, 2013

23 Comments


ironyisoverrated

I don't know why, but I can never type "provavelmente" without making a typing error!

August 15, 2013

Paulenrique

Provavelmente isso desaparecerá com o tempo ;)

August 15, 2013

ironyisoverrated

Você porv...provalev...probavel...pravo...provem...provavelmente está certo!

August 16, 2013

Paulenrique

hahahahaha FUNNY!! =)

August 16, 2013

kazu553315

Is there a rule to convert from Spanish spelling to Portuguese? It is so confusing...

February 21, 2016

Tantela

Why do we have the A here, Why not é provavelmente minha esposa

May 14, 2014

Paulenrique

No, it is opitional when you have "possessive+noun".

May 14, 2014

Silverychris

could this also mean : "it is probably my wife's" the 'a" here meaning "to her" ?

March 2, 2014

Paulenrique

No. The possessive is made up by using de, da(s), do(s). So, you'd say "é provavelmente da minha esposa".

March 2, 2014

Silverychris

ótimo obrigago ! (Can I even say that ? at least that's what i feel right now :))

March 2, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, just don't forget the comma: ótimo, obrigado!

March 2, 2014

Silverychris

muitissimo obrigado then :)

March 3, 2014

Silverychris

oh that was on purpose... I thought "ótimo obrigado" could be an even more grateful form of "muito obrigado"... is it possible ?

March 2, 2014

Paulenrique

To emphasize we use "muitíssimo obrigado" =)

March 2, 2014

o_scott

why isn't "estar" used instead of "ser"? isn't the latter used for inherent or immutable characteristics. the statement is not one of certainty; it might be his namorada or his macaca or the plumber.

April 22, 2016

Rich.Smith

I'm not quite getting the difference between mea and minha, meu and minho. Is it a difference between "my" and "mine" or something else?

January 26, 2015

meanders-us

It took me forever to understand, too. Meu is the masculine form, and minha is the feminine form. Simple example: meu cachorro, minha gata.

June 3, 2016

rosiewlf

Sooooo, "meu esposa" is incorrect because "meu/minha" refers to the gender of the noun (esposa) not the gender of the speaker?

This still trips me up.

January 30, 2015

inshadeone

The adjective gender and ninumber is matched to the noun, which that adjective describes, IRRESPECTIVE of the speaker's gender.

February 16, 2015

Otaku2Learn

Eu tenho uma pergunta. I had put "É provavelmente minha a esposa" and yet got it wrong, did the placement of the "a" matter O.o?

September 23, 2016

otti361719

Can one use "minha marida"?

June 25, 2017

Paulenrique

No, the word "marida" does not exist.

August 18, 2017

Alex396021

why is it wrong to say: pode ser, é minha mulher

August 18, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.