Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Konstruktionerne var meget dyre."

Translation:The constructions were very expensive.

3 years ago

13 Comments


stinner18
stinner18

I am not sure if you can use "contructions" as plural in English. Even as I type this the spell check is agreeing with me. "Construction" is both singular and plural from my understanding.

3 years ago

ChristensenAdam

Feels normal to me. Googling and looking it up in Merriam-Webster shows some example sentences using "constructions". I don't think it is commonly used though.

3 years ago

megchec
megchec

I agree. I would be more apt to say construction projects which would be shortened to projects. I'm sure it's an actual word but I can imagine getting some strange looks if I said constructions in a conversation. However I suppose the purpose of this is to learn the Danish word for more than one construction project.

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Is that what the sentence means, then? Or are we talking about the construction of one building? Or can construction also mean 'structure'?

3 years ago

megchec
megchec

Construction could mean structure if talking about a finished building I suppose. That was just the way I interpreted the sentence. Also, I still wouldn't use the plural form in English to mean the different aspects of one building. I was just wondering if that was the best way to portray the meaning in Danish.

3 years ago

bakerjh
bakerjh

You can use the word "construction" for many different things. For example, "His constructions of the sentences in Danish were incorrect."

3 years ago

strieberger
strieberger

Yeah, this sounds awful in English. Especially since it's talking about "expensive", I automatically assume construction projects... roads, buildings, whatever. In this case, it would be "The construction was very expensive", and would not be plural.

2 years ago

Guglu1

Why "dyr" is not translated as costly.

2 years ago

strieberger
strieberger

It should probably be an option, but "expensive" is the more common word.

2 years ago

webgenie
webgenie

ditto

11 months ago

dani897237

Dear and expensive mean the same thing and are interchangeable

1 year ago

LucBE
LucBE

It is one of the examples where English has two words with the same meaning, one coming from old german and the other coming from old french.

(I think there are examples where you can't replace "dear" with "expensive"... "My dear wife" comes to mind.)

1 year ago

webgenie
webgenie

Although that was true in past centuries in literature, however in modern speech dear means loved/close to the heart, and expensive means something that costs a lot of money. Dear and expensive are in no longer interchangeable in modern English. This I say as a native speaker. Considering what they charged me in the hospital when my kids were born, I can see the confusion:)

11 months ago