"Nós terminamos a tarefa."

Translation:We finished the task.

August 15, 2013

11 Comments


goranmolnar

Shouldn't the present form "We finish the homework" also be accepted?

August 24, 2015

Bonnie_B

Could this then also be translated with we finished the homework?

August 15, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Sure!!!

August 15, 2013

Trenico

in spanish we use "tarea (tarefa in portuguese)" when we refer to homeworks, could i use "tarefa" instead of "dever de casa" when i am talking about doing a homework? or would "dever de casa" sound better?

March 21, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

homework = tarefa, lição (de casa), dever (de casa)

task = tarefa

household chores = tarefas domésticas.

March 21, 2014

delvi

Paulenrique, você está uma fonte de informações. obrigada. :)

October 4, 2014

Itwas

Which of them is the most used? Also, where are they used?

February 2, 2015

Saulo_Prado

Is "We have finished the task" also correct?

April 20, 2016

Lng52-._

Normally, in Portuguese, we hear the "r" pronounced like an "h", not an "r"; e.g., "tahefa". Is this translation an exception?

January 27, 2018

chonyeky
Plus

No, because it's only a 'h' sound if it is before a consonant, at the end (if it isn't followed by a word that begins with a vowel) or beginning of a word, or if it is a double r, or 'rr'. The r in "tarefa" (ta-reh-fuh) is surrounded by vowels, and doesn't meet any other qualifications to be an 'h' sound.

May 15, 2018

SusieODrangus

Why doesn't "work" work here for tarefa...? task = work

"I finished the work / task"

July 11, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.