Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is older than her."

Translation:Él es mayor que ella.

5 years ago

36 Comments


Rickydito

Correct English is : He is older than she".

4 years ago

kalukuhan
kalukuhan

I agree: "Older than she" is correct English, but in common usage "older than her" is probably heard at least as often. Duolingo should probably be a little more bookish and use the correct form. I'd be happier.

4 years ago

jsmunroe

Actually this is a common myth that even English teachers are passing along. It's not true. Both are correct. "He is older than she" implies the verb "is" which is fine. But "he is older than her" is also fine. You see the word "than" can play the role of a conjunction in which case "she" would be used. But it can also play the role of a preposition. Consider for instance the sentence, "He is better than whom?" All style-guides say to use the word "whom" here but whom is the object pronoun. Many very well known guides say that both are acceptable.

4 years ago

kalukuhan
kalukuhan

I wouldn't say that it's a myth, but that the grammar police of the 19th century went too far in standardizing English, outlawing expressions that had been common use for generations and forcing a Latinesque system on us. Now we're getting more reasonable in having the "rules" reflect real language. I'm willing to get with the program and loosen up. A preposition is even something I can end a sentence with.

4 years ago

jsmunroe

It's amazing since English is really nothing like Latin.

4 years ago

the-octagon

It's Germanic with Latin vocabulary.

2 years ago

syterth
syterth

Yeah, but the 19th century saw grammarians attempt to tie the living, evolving language of English into as nice a package as the dead language of Latin.

2 months ago

gpoucher

Oh I see what you did there.

4 years ago

bcwarne

when is the proper time to use 'mayor' vs 'viejo'. in this case, could you have put 'el es mas viejo que ella'?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

A native Spanish speaker once said in the forum that it is a bit rude to use "viejo" with people.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

I, too, was told to limit that adjective to things: my old car, his old skiis, etc. The word for old people is anciano/a.

4 years ago

charitili

I was also told it is more appropriate to use "grande" instead of viejo when saying someone is old or older.

4 years ago

bcwarne

gotcha, thank you!

5 years ago

Kaiverus
Kaiverus

Like Rocko said, it is sort of like the difference between "He is bigger than you" and "He is fatter than you". One is more polite than the other.

5 years ago

Shalashamana

If you said "he is older than she" you would get a funny look. No-one has said this for 60 years. Yes gramatically it's nicer (more correct even) but in actual spoken English its wrong wrong wrong! Native English speakers, have you actually heard anyone say this lately? Sometimes we have to accept the language has moved and this is now the correct version (even if we don't like it).

3 years ago

amymarietruax

For some reason I just don't get why 'que' is used in this sentence instead of 'de.' Does anyone have a good way to explain it?

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola amymarietruax: Because in this sentence "que" means "than". Whenever there is a comparison such as "older than", "younger than", "richer than", etc., "que" is used. It would not make sense to use "de". That would mean "He is older OF her" or "He is older FROM her", neither of which makes sense. "Que" is used a lot in Spanish and has several different meanings depending on the context of the sentence. For instance, in a question, with an accent mark ("qué") it means "what"; in a sentence with two clauses, "que" is often used as the bridge between the two clauses: "María nos dijo QUE Rodolfo estaba enfermo", and,of course, in this sentence it means "than". CHAU

4 years ago

amymarietruax

Thank you!!

4 years ago

350zavage

Shouldn't "Tiene más años que ella." be acceptable?

3 years ago

boolkeens

that's what I woulda thought. where I lived, that's what you'd say. (both Madrid and Barcelona.)

1 year ago

Grace1Rawson

I think you are right.

6 months ago

tuleta123girl

Please use she instead of her in this sentence

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola tuleta123girl and kalukuan: I agree, but Duolingo will not change it. I have reported it many times.

4 years ago

JGarrick62

You should use the report feature to request that.

4 years ago

moononaspoon

Maybe it's overly polite, but I learned to use "más avanzado de edad…" instead of "mayor que "…? Is this outdated or just really polite? (I would never use "viejo" for the same reason.)

3 years ago

Ender.che.

Could you say: "Él tiene más años que ella"

3 years ago

palomaba

I would think that 'Él es más viejo que ella' would be a correct translation, and thats how I would say it in real life

4 years ago

Dar320
Dar320

Program wont let Me go any farther. Says 5/9 passed 3 times can't go on

4 years ago

Brandon748951

I was having that issue. You need to uninstall and then reinstall the app.

6 months ago

Shalashamana

Is ' el tiene mas anos que ella' an option here? (apologies for lack of accents)

3 years ago

agamotto

I am a bit confused... Why isn't cuando usable?

3 years ago

syrstes

when do you use major insteda of mayor? Thanks

2 years ago

sylsdaughter

Why can't you say, "Él es mas maduro que ella."

2 years ago

gordonjackson1

Why no personal "a" before "ella"? Is "ella" not objective?

2 years ago

skruff

This was in phrasal future tense for some reason.

1 year ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Hmm!

In tinycards, mayor is 'higher' and viejo is 'old', how and why is mayor being used for older here?

4 months ago