"He followed the rules?"

Translation:Ele seguiu as regras?

August 15, 2013

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Marthadelina

Did he follow the rules ? It is the correct way to ask in the simple past time.


ExSquaredOver2

In English we often omit the "Does" or "did" (auxiliary verb) when questioning in disbelief. "Did he follow the rules?" Asks if he cheated in a test when he gets a perfect score. "He followed the rules?" shows disbelief, as if he always breaks the rules but this time he actually followed them for once.


sue64584.

Does he follow the rules

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.