1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "He followed the rules?"

"He followed the rules?"

Translation:Ele seguiu as regras?

August 15, 2013

9 Comments


Marthadelina

Did he follow the rules ? It is the correct way to ask in the simple past time.


ExSquaredOver2

In English we often omit the "Does" or "did" (auxiliary verb) when questioning in disbelief. "Did he follow the rules?" Asks if he cheated in a test when he gets a perfect score. "He followed the rules?" shows disbelief, as if he always breaks the rules but this time he actually followed them for once.


Elen-ka

English phrase is missing the verb "does"


Paulenrique

or "did": Did he follow the rules?


Elen-ka

I agree, but as we haven't studied the past tense yet, probably "does" is an appropriate choise


Paulenrique

ohhh Duo loves such mixing =/ and drives us crazy :S


kcmurphy

Maybe the Portuguese sentence should be in the present tense, then, but "does" is not an appropriate choice in this case since the Portuguese sentence is in the preterite.


Janpot

Paul. Which one is best here: cumprir or seguir?


Paulenrique

The most common combination is "seguir regras" =)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.