"He followed the rules?"

Translation:Ele seguiu as regras?

August 15, 2013

9 Comments


Marthadelina

Did he follow the rules ? It is the correct way to ask in the simple past time.

May 1, 2015

Elen-ka

English phrase is missing the verb "does"

August 15, 2013

Paulenrique

or "did": Did he follow the rules?

August 15, 2013

Elen-ka

I agree, but as we haven't studied the past tense yet, probably "does" is an appropriate choise

August 16, 2013

Paulenrique

ohhh Duo loves such mixing =/ and drives us crazy :S

August 16, 2013

kcmurphy

Maybe the Portuguese sentence should be in the present tense, then, but "does" is not an appropriate choice in this case since the Portuguese sentence is in the preterite.

September 25, 2013

Janpot

Paul. Which one is best here: cumprir or seguir?

November 27, 2014

Paulenrique

The most common combination is "seguir regras" =)

September 25, 2017

ExSquaredOver2

In English we often omit the "Does" or "did" (auxiliary verb) when questioning in disbelief. "Did he follow the rules?" Asks if he cheated in a test when he gets a perfect score. "He followed the rules?" shows disbelief, as if he always breaks the rules but this time he actually followed them for once.

September 25, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.