"Pláta"

Translation:A plate

February 18, 2015

16 Comments


barbara.gr5

The pictures show decorative plates. Is there a difference between those for decoration and those used for eating or is it the same word?

February 28, 2015

scilling

It’s the same word.

March 15, 2015

LukeWhittlestone

very well differentiated

January 26, 2018

Briley7

This makes me think of the Spanish word for plate. Is irish derived from the same group?

April 22, 2015

scilling

“Plate”, pláta, and Spanish plato all come from Ancient Greek through Latin.

April 26, 2015

Arjanrhod

i speak spanish and i was thinking the same... so many words of both languages are similiar.

March 19, 2016

Sylvain2015

Irish borrowed lots of words from Latin.

April 25, 2015

luciferno

Is there an easy way to figure out when you need the accent and when you don't?

January 5, 2016

scilling

The accent mark reflects pronunciation, so familiarity with the pronunciation can provide clues to when an accent mark is needed. Without pronunciation familiarity, one has to memorize the spelling, accent marks and all.

January 24, 2016

CaseyJuneWolf

Is there a shortcut for the vowels-plus-fada?

April 18, 2016

scilling

The way to type vowels-plus-fada depends upon the device that you use and which operating system is installed on it.

May 18, 2016

RajdowyGuziec

How do we know when to add "an" in front of the noun?

August 11, 2016

scilling

Do you mean in front of an English noun, or in front of an Irish noun?

August 19, 2016

RajdowyGuziec

I mean in front of an Irish noun. Is the rule the same as in English?

August 19, 2016

scilling

The rule is the same in that the article denotes a definite noun, but the circumstances in which the rule is applied can differ. Some nouns that take an article in Irish don’t take an article in English (e.g. An Fhrainc, “France”), and some nouns that take an article in English don’t take an article in Irish (e.g. “on the left”, ar clé ).

August 19, 2016

RajdowyGuziec

Thank you very much!

August 19, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.