Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Simple, but effective"

Translation:Simple, pero eficaz

5 years ago

36 Comments


Felinagrace

Is there a difference between "eficaz" and "efectivo"? Is one used more than the other?

4 years ago

ge08ge
ge08ge

Efectivo also means cash. As such, I use eficaz to avoid confusion. Good question. Would a female be efectiva, as in maestra efectiva, or still efectivo?

3 years ago

Felinagrace

Yes, "efectiva" is the feminine form.

3 years ago

Badger1492

Sencillo is the correct answer. 'Simple' is not used the same in Spanish and is a false cognate in this case.

4 years ago

JGibbins

So simple is not simple?

4 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

According to the Oxford Spanish Dictionary, "simple" (Esp) = Simple, straightforward, plain and "sencillo" = Simple, straightforward, plain, modest. It appears that they are synonyms.

3 years ago

mathchoo

Spanishdict.com also agrees that "simple" would also be acceptable.
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/simple

7 months ago

DroppedBass
DroppedBass

Simple is simple when talking about an object, but when taking about a person, "simple" means "simpleton"

7 months ago

dgatchell

On 2016/07/02 Duo gave the correct answer as " Sencillo pero efictivo." The translation at the top of this section is "Simple pero eficaz." I think Duo should pick the best translation and use it in both places for consistency.

2 years ago

mathchoo

Something to keep in mind.
When DL gives you a correct answer in the exercise, it is giving you an accepted answer that it thinks best matches the words you were trying to use.
The answer at the top of the associated discussion is considered the primary correct answer.

Since there are many accepted answers, I often check the discussion even if I was marked correct to see if my answer actually matched their primary correct answer.

10 months ago

PhyllisHar11

I used sencilo, and it was mared wrong, and duo used simple! Please explain!

7 months ago

Spanielle2

would 'sencillo' not work here?

5 years ago

MattBenet
MattBenet

It does, and is accepted :)

7 months ago

stachys

Fácil is not correct?

2 years ago

JimVillanueva

I was also expecting "fácil" to work.

2 years ago

matthematical

I also made this error

2 years ago

belalablou
belalablou

Is it an error? If so why? I tried the same and I don't know, wjy it is counted as being wrong.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Fácil is the wrong kind of "simple" here. It means "not difficult, without trouble". But in "simple, but effective" you're looking for "plain, mundane". It's getting the task done without needing any additional flourish. So you need simple or sencillo here.

9 months ago

MattBenet
MattBenet

"Easy" and "simple" are different concepts. If somebody is addicted to drugs, the solution is simple - don't take drugs any more. However, it is not easy to actually do the solution

7 months ago

Felix14578

Thanks... that is "simple"

7 months ago

emmakb3

Why would "sencilla" be incorrect, since the gender of the thing being described is unspecified?

3 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

The usual rule in Spanish is that when the gender is unspecified the masculine version of the word is used.

3 years ago

Linda478846

Kim was not asking about "más", but was correctly asking about "mas" in place of "pero", which is a different word, often used, and is a great question.

2 years ago

eagersnap
eagersnap

Why not "sino"?

4 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

"Sino" is only used when the first part of the sentence is a negative assertion. In this case, both parts are positive.

http://www.enforex.com/language/pero-sino.html

3 years ago

eagersnap
eagersnap

Thanks, had no idea about that

3 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

Can I use "mas" instead of "pero"?

3 years ago

alfalfa2
alfalfa2

You are correct that "mas" without the tilde means "but." BUT, DL doesn't accept it. I tried.

1 year ago

doolaney

Why not eficacia?

2 years ago

fadelita28

What about "eficiente"?

2 years ago

michelle647863

why is "sencillo, pero eficaz" incorrect?

1 year ago

MartaBagnoli

It isn't; perhaps Duolingo hasn't updated this question so that those words are accepted.

1 year ago

HarpoChico

No need for a comma in the English version...

1 year ago

HarpoChico

Nicely put Badger. At least some of the users of this software are on the ball...

1 year ago

JulioBasoc

eficaz, efectivo or efectiva is same, depends of situation

9 months ago

SarahCorri15

Could effective be translated by eficiente.

5 months ago