"Forberedelse er nøglen."

Translation:Preparation is the key.

February 18, 2015

7 Comments


sjolsen

Does this have the same idiomatic meaning as the literal English translation, or is this just grammatically correct nonsense?

February 18, 2015

Hedebygade

I have never in my life heard "forberedelse er nøglen" but i have heard "forberedelse er alt" plenty of times.

March 3, 2015

AlKnox

So "forberedelse er nøglen" doesn't have the same connotation as "preparation is the key"?

November 25, 2015

Mamemimomu73

What is the idiomatic meaning of the literal English translation? I cannot figure it out.

November 7, 2015

Mamemimomu73

Oh god, i suddenly got it :)

November 7, 2015

Armonian

Can I also use an adjectivesed noun here, e.g "Forberedelse er nøgelig"?

March 15, 2017

Martin379229

Wat een kutzin

September 21, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.