1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Forberedelse er nøglen."

"Forberedelse er nøglen."

Translation:Preparation is the key.

February 18, 2015

8 Comments


sjolsen

Does this have the same idiomatic meaning as the literal English translation, or is this just grammatically correct nonsense?


Hedebygade

I have never in my life heard "forberedelse er nøglen" but i have heard "forberedelse er alt" plenty of times.


AlKnox

So "forberedelse er nøglen" doesn't have the same connotation as "preparation is the key"?


Fred-3-CMY

So it looks like it is identical to German where one would usually say: "Vorbereitung ist alles!".


Mamemimomu73

What is the idiomatic meaning of the literal English translation? I cannot figure it out.


Mamemimomu73

Oh god, i suddenly got it :)


Armonian

Can I also use an adjectivesed noun here, e.g "Forberedelse er nøgelig"?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.