"Forberedelse er nøglen."

Translation:Preparation is the key.

3 years ago

6 Comments


sjolsen
sjolsen

Does this have the same idiomatic meaning as the literal English translation, or is this just grammatically correct nonsense?

3 years ago

Hedebygade

I have never in my life heard "forberedelse er nøglen" but i have heard "forberedelse er alt" plenty of times.

3 years ago

AlKnox

So "forberedelse er nøglen" doesn't have the same connotation as "preparation is the key"?

2 years ago

Mamemimomu73
Mamemimomu73

What is the idiomatic meaning of the literal English translation? I cannot figure it out.

3 years ago

Mamemimomu73
Mamemimomu73

Oh god, i suddenly got it :)

3 years ago

Armonian
Armonian

Can I also use an adjectivesed noun here, e.g "Forberedelse er nøgelig"?

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.