"We calculate it."

Translation:Vi regner det ud.

3 years ago

6 Comments


sjolsen
sjolsen

I wonder if this more literally means, "We reckon it out."

3 years ago

RidderJakob

It can mean both calculating (like a math problem) and figure something not math-related out.

3 years ago

TimothyMic6
TimothyMic6

It's possible that "ud" is used here somewhat idiomatically to make sure the meaning of "regner" is understood as "calculate (out)", as opposed to its other possible meanings.

1 year ago

blizt_boys
blizt_boys

What's the function of 'ud' here?

2 years ago

FutureOfDenmark
FutureOfDenmark

i am too surprised with that,cuz few lessons ago i saw Drengen regner det

3 months ago

helrasincke
helrasincke

Is there a difference between 'Vi udregne det' and 'Vi regne det ud'? Is the separation purely optional here?

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.