1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Pojken har en fråga."

"Pojken har en fråga."

Translation:The boy has a question.

February 18, 2015

17 Comments


mokane3562

When I peek at fråga it says both "question" and "asking". Does this mean it's both a verb and a noun like the english word "paint"?


Zmrzlina

Yep. It's an en-word: en fråga.

Do note, though, that the word used to say pose/ask a question is ställa en fråga.


mokane3562

Ahh, so if I wished to say "can I ask a question" might we see some variation of the root word twice?


Zmrzlina

What do you mean?


mokane3562

Like, does "kan jag frågar en fråga" make sense?


Blehg

"Kan jag fråga en fråga" is fine.

More commonly, though, you'd say:

Får jag fråga en sak? "May I ask you something (lit. 'a thing')"
Får jag ställa en fråga? "May I ask a question?"

The former is more colloquial and relaxed, the latter is more formal.


lisa.Sal

The swedish accent is the worst part for me, i hear the same word in deferent ways from swedish people, like inte or förlåt, tjugo ..


mesvensson

Inte and förlåt should be simple.

Tjugo is a mess.


Qofex3jq

What does n.sing means?


Arnauti

noun, singular. i.e., it's not a verb.


lagolas2010

there was a band nsync ;)


MoLearnin

Any reason / logic why en fråga but ett svar?


sotnosen93

Not really as far as I'm aware. There are no real reason some words are en-words but others are ett-words. It's just kind of like that.


mesvensson

Why in French is "un problème" masculine but "une solution" feminine?

Some things are logical. Some aren't. :-)


mesvensson

Don't look for logic in the genders of nouns. That will make you crazy, and in the end there's no logic to be found.


EduardoAzeredoS

Which will be replied with a "Svaret är nej!"


NJtheSTQ

DL is really accepting any spelling for the Swedish. This time, I wrote froga and it was accepted without a flag. I reported this. (This is regarding the listening exercise.)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.