"Pojken har en fråga."

Translation:The boy has a question.

February 18, 2015

12 Comments


mokane3562

When I peek at fråga it says both "question" and "asking". Does this mean it's both a verb and a noun like the english word "paint"?

February 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yep. It's an en-word: en fråga.

Do note, though, that the word used to say pose/ask a question is ställa en fråga.

February 18, 2015

mokane3562

Ahh, so if I wished to say "can I ask a question" might we see some variation of the root word twice?

February 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

What do you mean?

February 18, 2015

mokane3562

Like, does "kan jag frågar en fråga" make sense?

February 18, 2015

Blehg

"Kan jag fråga en fråga" is fine.

More commonly, though, you'd say:

Får jag fråga en sak? "May I ask you something (lit. 'a thing')"
Får jag ställa en fråga? "May I ask a question?"

The former is more colloquial and relaxed, the latter is more formal.

February 18, 2015

Qofex3jq

What does n.sing means?

October 31, 2016

Arnauti

noun, singular. i.e., it's not a verb.

October 31, 2016

lagolas2010

there was a band nsync ;)

September 16, 2018

lisa.Sal

The swedish accent is the worst part for me, i hear the same word in deferent ways from swedish people, like inte or förlåt, tjugo ..

May 13, 2016

MoLearnin

Any reason / logic why en fråga but ett svar?

September 11, 2016

sotnosen93

Not really as far as I'm aware. There are no real reason some words are en-words but others are ett-words. It's just kind of like that.

November 9, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.