"Hoje o número de mulheres pobres é superior ao dos homens."

Translation:Today the number of poor women is higher than men.

August 15, 2013

5 Comments


WilliamExtre

The English translation does not allow for "Today the number of poor women is higher than that for men". The given translation is not grammatically correct,though it is colloquial

August 15, 2013

reno300

Could we use 'do que os homens' here?

November 21, 2013

Danmoller

Nope, but you could use "maior do que o (número) DE/DOS homens".

1 - With "superior" we don't use "do que", we use "a/à/ao".

2 - Notice that "Number" is what is being compared. That's why the preposition is needed, because even if "number" is omitted, it still demands one. (Número de mulheres, número de homens).

December 23, 2013

profelevi

Think so...

December 23, 2013

M132T003C

I tried “Today the number of poor women is greater than the number of poor men.”, and that was considered wrong. I removed the second “poor” and was marked correct with “Today the number of poor women is greater than the number of men.”. Those two sentences have very different meanings in English, and I suspect that the correct meaning is supposed to be the former. I’m not quite confident enough to report it as a mistake without confirmation though.

January 5, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.