1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Min flickvän läser en tidnin…

"Min flickvän läser en tidning om fysik."

Translation:My girlfriend is reading a magazine about physics.

February 18, 2015

13 Comments


Sarah.K.Ha

Does this have to be magazine or newspaper or does journal work here as well? I mean like an academic journal.


Arnauti

We have words like tidskrift that is specifically a journal or magazine, and veckotidning which is literally a 'weekly paper' but in reality often a 'glossy magazine', but Swedes tend to be very sloppy with those words, so in practice we usually call everything tidning. :)
Accepted answers should include magazine/paper/newspaper/journal everywhere.


JohLykke

I would never use the word "tidning" for a scientific journal. I don't know if others would do. But magazine or newspaper could both be called "tidning" in Swedish, I would say. (native speaker)


MattBush2

In English the noun "publication" covers all of the various periodical media types; newspapers, magazines, journals, etc. Would a native Swede recognize the use of "publikation" in this way?


Arnauti

Yes, it also covers books, TV or radio transmissions, and anything published on the internet, but I think it covers those in English too – what it covers exactly will vary more by context than by language, I suspect.


MarkBorkBorkBork

It didn't accept my answer using journal: "my girlfriend reads a physics journal". Would that be an incorrect translation?


Arnauti

It does now, it's been changed in the meanwhile so it's probably been added.


Baba7249

I have noticed before Duo doesn't really like these composite noun-noun constructions, even though they are often the more natural-sounding variant in English. But I guess if they all have to be programmed by hand ;-)


bex42

Maybe it didn't like you missing out "about".

I'd say it means exactly the same in English, so it might be worth reporting your answer as "should be accepted".

Or maybe in Swedish "physics journal" would really be "fysiktidning" or something?


OrchidBlack

No, it accepted "my girlfriend reads a physics paper".


shirki

Yay for women in STEM!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.