"Min flickvän läser en tidning om fysik."

Translation:My girlfriend is reading a magazine about physics.

February 18, 2015

13 Comments


Sarah.K.Ha

Does this have to be magazine or newspaper or does journal work here as well? I mean like an academic journal.

February 18, 2015

Arnauti

We have words like tidskrift that is specifically a journal or magazine, and veckotidning which is literally a 'weekly paper' but in reality often a 'glossy magazine', but Swedes tend to be very sloppy with those words, so in practice we usually call everything tidning. :)
Accepted answers should include magazine/paper/newspaper/journal everywhere.

February 18, 2015

JohLykke

I would never use the word "tidning" for a scientific journal. I don't know if others would do. But magazine or newspaper could both be called "tidning" in Swedish, I would say. (native speaker)

September 14, 2015

Sarah.K.Ha

Tack!

February 18, 2015

MattBush2

In English the noun "publication" covers all of the various periodical media types; newspapers, magazines, journals, etc. Would a native Swede recognize the use of "publikation" in this way?

November 4, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it also covers books, TV or radio transmissions, and anything published on the internet, but I think it covers those in English too – what it covers exactly will vary more by context than by language, I suspect.

November 4, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

It didn't accept my answer using journal: "my girlfriend reads a physics journal". Would that be an incorrect translation?

September 13, 2015

Arnauti

It does now, it's been changed in the meanwhile so it's probably been added.

January 8, 2016

Baba7249

I have noticed before Duo doesn't really like these composite noun-noun constructions, even though they are often the more natural-sounding variant in English. But I guess if they all have to be programmed by hand ;-)

February 6, 2016

bex42

Maybe it didn't like you missing out "about".

I'd say it means exactly the same in English, so it might be worth reporting your answer as "should be accepted".

Or maybe in Swedish "physics journal" would really be "fysiktidning" or something?

October 18, 2015

OrchidBlack

No, it accepted "my girlfriend reads a physics paper".

January 8, 2016

shirki

Yay for women in STEM!

September 24, 2017

nacreousnereid

Heck yes!

January 3, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.