Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik kende je."

Translation:I knew you.

3 years ago

6 Comments


phb2013
phb2013

The normal speed speech sounded like "Ik herkende je".

3 years ago

nzcanadian

Played for native dutch speaker and they heard "Ik herkende je" also.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

That's because there are two separate k's in a row, which is awkward to pronounce. In practice people will only pronounce one k.

3 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

That makes sense. Thank you.

3 years ago

leengteacher
leengteacher

What is the difference between ik kende and ik wist?

2 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

Kennen talks about experiential knowledge and weten talks about intellectual knowledge

2 years ago