Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Gråt inte, forska!"

Translation:Do not cry, do research!

1
3 years ago

28 Comments


AaronQualtrough
AaronQualtrough

I tell myself while failing my science degree :'(

101
Reply23 years ago

aevigandr
aevigandr

You're not alone :'(

6
Reply1 year ago

IHaveABonheur
IHaveABonheur

Maybe you should've studied linguistics instead :þ

Edit: Not being a jerk calling him bad at science, just pointing out his obvious interest in language.

4
Reply1 year ago

noelrmayer
noelrmayer

First time I see a thorn used in an emoji. Lærir þú íslensku?

5
Reply4 months ago

davidalso
davidalso

Tack för det. Jag tänkte det var väldigt konstigt.

22
Reply3 years ago

passionfruit12
passionfruit12

I don't get it?

4
Reply1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It was a feminist call to action during the 70s, a rallying cry if you will: here's an opportunity to get into the hitherto male-dominated academic scene - let's take it!

43
Reply1 year ago

kenmatin

why there is relationship between crying and research ???

0
Reply1 year ago

Jimothey
Jimothey

This seems to pretty much sum up the attitude of science professors towards their students.

17
Reply2 years ago

germanwannabee

How a Swedish scientist soothes his first-graders

4
Reply2 years ago

krajol
krajol

Gråt inte mer Argentina!

3
Reply1 year ago

Lamontsson
Lamontsson

That would mean "Don't cry more Argentina." - I'm not a Swede but I think what you might want to say is "Gråt inte för mig Argentina!"

6
Reply1 year ago

krajol
krajol

Yes, that's what it means but this is how the song was translated to Swedish (and you can listen to it here, for example: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VOJOD23Q4FU :) )

5
Reply1 year ago

Lamontsson
Lamontsson

Ah ok, sorry. Cool!

3
Reply1 year ago

tamara76b

why not gra inte! ?

2
Reply2 years ago

bex42
bex42Plus

That's just how it is. The imperative (used for commands/directions) of "gråta" is "gråt". I find wiktionary really helpful for checking conjugations: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gr%C3%A5ta#Swedish

I think the general rule is verbs that end in -er in the present tense (e.g. 'Jag gråter') lose the -er to form the imperative ('Gråt inte!')

If you were making a joke about "don't be be dull, do research!", then I'm sorry for the grammar bit ;) In that case, I think it would need to be "Var inte grå..." but I don't know if that actually scans in Swedish.

11
Reply2 years ago

davidsidebottom

När jag skriver min avhandling...

2
Reply1 year ago

Erin.Meagher

The new "Dont cry, craft"

1
Reply9 months ago

CutePorcupine

Or really the old "Don't cry, craft!" since the phrase came about in the 70's (see Wikipedia article posted elsewhere in the discussion).

0
Reply3 months ago

RichardWal211702
RichardWal211702

It doesn't allow 'research' as a verb in english, and only accepts 'do reaearch'. Strange

0
Reply1 year ago

Andrew1632

It accepts it now.

0
Reply1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It's actually been accepted for over a year, so I don't know what went wrong there.

0
Reply1 year ago

HeatherDys

would 'study' work as an alternative to 'research'?

0
Reply10 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

No, it really means research.

0
Reply10 months ago

Moolia

I don't understand this sentence. Does it mean "don't cry about something, do some research on it"? Is this some cultural reference that I'm missing??

0
Reply5 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Please refer to the other comments on this thread.

1
Reply5 months ago

CarnivoreVicco
CarnivoreVicco

A bit alike a Spinoza's quote I like: "neither laugh, nor cry, but understand" (ni rire, ni pleurer, mais comprendre)

0
Reply2 weeks ago