"Gråt inte, forska!"

Translation:Do not cry, do research!

February 18, 2015

30 Comments


AaronQualtrough

I tell myself while failing my science degree :'(

June 1, 2015

IHaveABonheur

Maybe you should've studied linguistics instead :þ

Edit: Not being a jerk calling him bad at science, just pointing out his obvious interest in language.

October 16, 2016

noelrmayer

First time I see a thorn used in an emoji. Lærir þú íslensku?

March 27, 2018

aevigandr

You're not alone :'(

May 25, 2017

davidalso

Tack för det. Jag tänkte det var väldigt konstigt.

April 19, 2015

passionfruit12

I don't get it?

September 9, 2016

devalanteriel

It was a feminist call to action during the 70s, a rallying cry if you will: here's an opportunity to get into the hitherto male-dominated academic scene - let's take it!

September 10, 2016

kenmatin

why there is relationship between crying and research ???

February 26, 2017

Jimothey

This seems to pretty much sum up the attitude of science professors towards their students.

January 19, 2016

krajol

Gråt inte mer Argentina!

January 8, 2017

Lamontsson

That would mean "Don't cry more Argentina." - I'm not a Swede but I think what you might want to say is "Gråt inte för mig Argentina!"

February 19, 2017

krajol

Yes, that's what it means but this is how the song was translated to Swedish (and you can listen to it here, for example: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VOJOD23Q4FU :) )

February 19, 2017

Lamontsson

Ah ok, sorry. Cool!

February 19, 2017

germanwannabee

How a Swedish scientist soothes his first-graders

June 25, 2016

Ines932975

Okay, Duolingo has reached a new peak in creepiness! I was literally crying about my research 10 mintes ago. How does it now...

January 15, 2019

bex42

I hope the research goes better after a Duo-break! :-)

January 16, 2019

devalanteriel

We've all been there. Here's an anonymous internet hug, now take a nap and then go bite that pesky science in the arse!

January 16, 2019

tamara76b

why not gra inte! ?

October 4, 2015

bex42

That's just how it is. The imperative (used for commands/directions) of "gråta" is "gråt". I find wiktionary really helpful for checking conjugations: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gr%C3%A5ta#Swedish

I think the general rule is verbs that end in -er in the present tense (e.g. 'Jag gråter') lose the -er to form the imperative ('Gråt inte!')

If you were making a joke about "don't be be dull, do research!", then I'm sorry for the grammar bit ;) In that case, I think it would need to be "Var inte grå..." but I don't know if that actually scans in Swedish.

October 19, 2015

davidsidebottom

När jag skriver min avhandling...

November 19, 2016

Erin.Meagher

The new "Dont cry, craft"

November 9, 2017

CutePorcupine

Or really the old "Don't cry, craft!" since the phrase came about in the 70's (see Wikipedia article posted elsewhere in the discussion).

April 17, 2018

CarnivoreVicco

A bit alike a Spinoza's quote I like: "neither laugh, nor cry, but understand" (ni rire, ni pleurer, mais comprendre)

July 26, 2018

RichardWal211702

It doesn't allow 'research' as a verb in english, and only accepts 'do reaearch'. Strange

April 12, 2017

Andrew1632

It accepts it now.

May 9, 2017

devalanteriel

It's actually been accepted for over a year, so I don't know what went wrong there.

May 9, 2017

HeatherDys

would 'study' work as an alternative to 'research'?

October 9, 2017

devalanteriel

No, it really means research.

October 9, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.