1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Gråt inte, forska!"

"Gråt inte, forska!"

Translation:Do not cry, do research!

February 18, 2015

32 Comments


AaronQualtrough

I tell myself while failing my science degree :'(


IHaveABonheur

Maybe you should've studied linguistics instead :þ

Edit: Not being a jerk calling him bad at science, just pointing out his obvious interest in language.


noelrmayer

First time I see a thorn used in an emoji. Lærir þú íslensku?


AubaneGemaux

I've been waiting for an Icelandic course on Duolingo since I discovered the app ! Will this dream come true one day ?


aevigandr

You're not alone :'(


davidalso

Tack för det. Jag tänkte det var väldigt konstigt.


devalanteriel

It was a feminist call to action during the 70s, a rallying cry if you will: here's an opportunity to get into the hitherto male-dominated academic scene - let's take it!


Emmi373612

Cool! I thought this must be from something like this, such a weird sentence taken out of context. I am learning swedish AND about the women rights movement!


kenmatin

why there is relationship between crying and research ???


Jimothey

This seems to pretty much sum up the attitude of science professors towards their students.


Ines932975

Okay, Duolingo has reached a new peak in creepiness! I was literally crying about my research 10 mintes ago. How does it now...


devalanteriel

We've all been there. Here's an anonymous internet hug, now take a nap and then go bite that pesky science in the arse!


bex42

I hope the research goes better after a Duo-break! :-)


krajol

Gråt inte mer Argentina!


French_n_Swedish

That would mean "Don't cry more Argentina." - I'm not a Swede but I think what you might want to say is "Gråt inte för mig Argentina!"


krajol

Yes, that's what it means but this is how the song was translated to Swedish (and you can listen to it here, for example: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VOJOD23Q4FU :) )


germanwannabee

How a Swedish scientist soothes his first-graders


davidsidebottom

När jag skriver min avhandling...


RichardWal211702

It doesn't allow 'research' as a verb in english, and only accepts 'do reaearch'. Strange


Andrew1632

It accepts it now.


devalanteriel

It's actually been accepted for over a year, so I don't know what went wrong there.


Erin.Meagher

The new "Dont cry, craft"


CutePorcupine

Or really the old "Don't cry, craft!" since the phrase came about in the 70's (see Wikipedia article posted elsewhere in the discussion).


CarnivoreVicco

A bit alike a Spinoza's quote I like: "neither laugh, nor cry, but understand" (ni rire, ni pleurer, mais comprendre)


tamara76b

why not gra inte! ?


bex42

That's just how it is. The imperative (used for commands/directions) of "gråta" is "gråt". I find wiktionary really helpful for checking conjugations: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gr%C3%A5ta#Swedish

I think the general rule is verbs that end in -er in the present tense (e.g. 'Jag gråter') lose the -er to form the imperative ('Gråt inte!')

If you were making a joke about "don't be be dull, do research!", then I'm sorry for the grammar bit ;) In that case, I think it would need to be "Var inte grå..." but I don't know if that actually scans in Swedish.


HeatherDys

would 'study' work as an alternative to 'research'?


devalanteriel

No, it really means research.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.