1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Behöver du någonting?"

"Behöver du någonting?"

Translation:Do you need anything?

February 18, 2015

28 Comments


person222222

To me, do you need anything? and do you need something? mean slightly different things. If you were going out to the store and you asked if someone wanted something, you could say Do you need anything?, and although you could also say Do you need something?, although it sounds like you're asking if they only need one thing, so it would sound a bit strange. On the other hand, if someone "summoned" you, you may ask Do you need something? but you would not say Do you need anything?. Do the words någonting and något each hold both of these connotations?


KiwiDressager

Came here to ask this!

"Do you need something?" is something one might say if interrupted by someone unexpectedly (would be a way of saying that you weren't happy about them interrupting you!) or if you were asking if someone needed something specific. Whereas "Do you need anything?" is something you might say to a guest to check they had everything they need or as in the example AlecHirsch1 gives above when off to the store. The phrases are technically interchangeable but definitely can hold different connotations. As Alex already asked - does this phrase work for both equally in svenska?


devalanteriel

Hadn't seen this question before, but Swedish doesn't differentiate between the connotations in this phrase, so either is perfectly fine.


Theluji

Can you also use något instead of någonting?


davidsalval

so it would be "Behöver du något?"?


Theluji

Tack! I think I'm starting to get it now.


ElGaleto

Does någonting mean both anything and something, depending on the context? Same for något?


Arnauti

Yes. In English, they use anything in negated phrases and questions [Edit, this is a very simplified description, but there is some truth to it].
I wrote some more about this here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5562715


ElGaleto

Gotcha :) thanks!


ichteltelch

Why is it nor "någotting", if ting is an ett-word? Perhaps because it is more easily pronounceable?


HelenCarlsson

That's a good question (and I don't have the answer)! You are right, "ting" is an ett-word, so "någotting" (and "ingetting") would make more sense. It is "en ting" in Norwegian though, and there is an old Swedish word "en tingest" which also means "a thing". So maybe "ting" used to be an en-word in Swedish before?


devalanteriel

någon and ingen used to be the neuter plural forms a very long time ago, and after någon ting - "any things" - merged into one word, the spelling survived the shift of någon into a singular common.


WildSage

It's a pet peeve of mine when it demands the word do for the english translations when leaving it out is quite common in some of these translations.


ChloKokx

And the you, in this case.


DogePamyuPamyu

Is någon a common prefix for "any" like irgend in German?


HelenCarlsson

Yes, it is similar but we don't always have one compound word in Swedish:

irgendein - någon, något
irgendetwas - någonting
irgendeinmal, irgendwann - någon gång
irgendwer, irgendjemand - någon, vem som helst
irgendwie - på något sätt
irgendwo - någonstans


Ehsan.1984

helen could you please rewrite this for English? I am lost with meaning of these words


HelenCarlsson

It's a bit complicated with the difference between the prefixes some and any. You can find information in section 3.9.10 in the online book "Swedish: A Comprehensive Grammar" by Philip Holmes and Ian Hinchliffe.


Zmrzlina

On their own they mean the same, but "ting" is almost never used anymore.


Hsk0

So I read on the tips and notes that "ingenting" and "någonting" are "a little bit more formal". My question is, how often do you use those (taking in mind that they are more formal)?


devalanteriel

Emphasis on the "little" - they're not very formal, just a little less common in speech.


Patrick889093

Någonting is anything but isn't någon anything if so why add ting


devalanteriel
  • någon = some (in this context)
  • ting = thing
  • någonting = something, since it combines the two above
  • något = something, as a shorter form of någonting
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.