"Este é o jogador que fez todos os gols."

Translation:This is the player who made all the goals.

August 15, 2013

22 Comments


sophiesnail

You don't make goals, you score them.

December 18, 2013

Armwood

and that is why latin football is better than anglo-saxon... :p

December 18, 2013

PeterStockwell

In US English to make a goal means the pass that led to the goal, more commonly called an assist.

March 29, 2016

Matt787268

Technically, yes. But "make a goal" sounds very unnatural in English and is usually only said by people learning english, with context of score

September 6, 2017

PeterStockwell

Well, no, because in UK English, at least, the player that "made" the goal is the one who initiated the action leading up to the goal, or made the decisive pass or dribble before passing for the scorer to "score" the goal.

September 6, 2017

DanielFenn5

Definitely, but this sentence means score, doesn't it?

December 25, 2018

CatherineM663280

Exactly! Who writes these "English" sentences ?

June 17, 2019

LouisVbw

Is this made goals in the sense of scoring them or making a goal as in setting it up with a good pass?

February 24, 2015

shatto

In English when someone 'makes' goals it means he made the pass, so it was an assist... We even call these people 'goal makers'... what are these people called in Portuguese?

March 6, 2014

Jamesalex1

I would say when we use a verb we use the verb assist not make.

April 12, 2014

rfermo

Every other "L" I've seen at the end of a word became an "i" when the word was pluralized. Is gols an exception, or is "ol" the exception? (All the other examples I can think of ended in "al" or "el" but not "ol".) I got it right, but only because "gois" looked funny.

April 16, 2014

tommg

I also wondered about this, and checked it in the great book called 'Modern Brazilian Grammar'. It says:

The letter '-l' becomes '-is', e.g. jornal>jornais ‘newspaper’, terrível>terríveis ‘terrible’, but note the following:

(i) '-el' and '-ol' become '-éis' and '-óis' respectively when the stress is on the last syllable, i.e. when there is no written accent elsewhere in the word, e.g. papel>papéis ‘paper(s)’, lençol>lençóis ‘sheet(s)', sol>sóis ‘sun(s)’;

(ii) '-il' becomes '-is' if it is the stressed syllable, e.g. fuzil>fuzis ‘rifle(s)’, sutil>sutis ‘subtle’; otherwise (i.e. if there is a written accent elsewhere in the word), '-il' becomes '-eis', e.g. fóssil>fósseis ‘fossil(s)’, réptil>répteis ‘reptile(s)’.

(iii)Exceptions: cônsul>cônsules ‘consul(s)’, gol>gols ‘goal(s)’, mal>males‘evil(s), harm’.

June 6, 2014

Paulenrique

Uaaaauuu great source! Many rules indeed!

June 6, 2014

joatmoo

More common in English to say "scored" the goals not "made" the goals.

May 29, 2018

Armwood

"que" must be in this sentence, but can it be "quem" in this case?

August 15, 2013

Danmoller

You can use "quem", no problem. It's not so common, but our teachers encourage us to use it in texts to avoid repetition of too many "que"s.

This link tells exactly that.
http://www.mundoeducacao.com/gramatica/quem-ou-que.htm

This other link also says it's ok.
http://www.brasilescola.com/gramatica/fui-eu-que-fiz-fui-eu-quem-fiz-ou-fui-eu-quem-fez.htm

They disagree in a single point:
When "quem" is used, the verb must decline according to it (3 person singular).
One of the links says it "must" the other says it "can". I'm not sure about which option is right here.

January 15, 2014

Paulenrique

when "who" works as a relative pronoun it's usually translated as "que"

August 15, 2013

pcibis

I have always thought that the plural for "o gol" is "os golos" - or does it work only in Portugal?

June 14, 2014

Paulenrique

There is a great explanation above. It is always gols.

June 15, 2014

pcibis

I've read that explanation but it is from a book about brazilian grammar. Perhaps I didn't make it clear but I wanted to ask whether there is a difference in plurals between portuguese spoken in Brazil and in Portuguese. Recently I have found "golos" in this article: http://desporto.sapo.pt/futebol/mundial/brasil_2014/artigo/2014/06/13/mundial2014-m-xico-vence-camar-es-apesar-de-dois-golos-mal-anulados

So this form is evidently in use but from the discussion above I presume that only in Portugal.

June 16, 2014

Paulenrique

Well, I have never seen this in Brazil... maybe it is a Portugal thing.

June 16, 2014

joaoduarte.com

I'm Portuguese and I can say that we use "golo" (singular) and "golos" (plural). In Portugal we neve use "gol" or "gols". Also - as a curiosity - in Brazil the Goalkeeper is "goleiro" (the goal man) and in Portugal the Goalkeeper is a "Guarda-Redes" (the one that guards the nets) :)

July 22, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.