1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Este é o jogador que fez tod…

"Este é o jogador que fez todos os gols."

Translation:This is the player who made all the goals.

August 15, 2013

27 Comments


sophiesnail

You don't make goals, you score them.


Armwood

and that is why latin football is better than anglo-saxon... :p


[deactivated user]

    In US English to make a goal means the pass that led to the goal, more commonly called an assist.


Matt787268

    Technically, yes. But "make a goal" sounds very unnatural in English and is usually only said by people learning english, with context of score


    [deactivated user]

      Well, no, because in UK English, at least, the player that "made" the goal is the one who initiated the action leading up to the goal, or made the decisive pass or dribble before passing for the scorer to "score" the goal.


DanielFenn5

      Definitely, but this sentence means score, doesn't it?


CatherineM663280

      Exactly! Who writes these "English" sentences ?


LouisVbw

      Is this made goals in the sense of scoring them or making a goal as in setting it up with a good pass?


rfermo

      Every other "L" I've seen at the end of a word became an "i" when the word was pluralized. Is gols an exception, or is "ol" the exception? (All the other examples I can think of ended in "al" or "el" but not "ol".) I got it right, but only because "gois" looked funny.


tommg

      I also wondered about this, and checked it in the great book called 'Modern Brazilian Grammar'. It says:

      The letter '-l' becomes '-is', e.g. jornal>jornais ‘newspaper’, terrível>terríveis ‘terrible’, but note the following:

      (i) '-el' and '-ol' become '-éis' and '-óis' respectively when the stress is on the last syllable, i.e. when there is no written accent elsewhere in the word, e.g. papel>papéis ‘paper(s)’, lençol>lençóis ‘sheet(s)', sol>sóis ‘sun(s)’;

      (ii) '-il' becomes '-is' if it is the stressed syllable, e.g. fuzil>fuzis ‘rifle(s)’, sutil>sutis ‘subtle’; otherwise (i.e. if there is a written accent elsewhere in the word), '-il' becomes '-eis', e.g. fóssil>fósseis ‘fossil(s)’, réptil>répteis ‘reptile(s)’.

      (iii)Exceptions: cônsul>cônsules ‘consul(s)’, gol>gols ‘goal(s)’, mal>males‘evil(s), harm’.


Paulenrique

      Uaaaauuu great source! Many rules indeed!


joatmoo

      More common in English to say "scored" the goals not "made" the goals.


beastboy733551

      Yes but this has a different meaning


shatto

      In English when someone 'makes' goals it means he made the pass, so it was an assist... We even call these people 'goal makers'... what are these people called in Portuguese?


Jamesalex1

      I would say when we use a verb we use the verb assist not make.


Evan429922

      I wrote "scored" because that's what you do. Smh translation is off once again.


David52846

      Perhaps the player was a carpenter.


Armwood

      "que" must be in this sentence, but can it be "quem" in this case?


Danmoller

      You can use "quem", no problem. It's not so common, but our teachers encourage us to use it in texts to avoid repetition of too many "que"s.

      This link tells exactly that.
      http://www.mundoeducacao.com/gramatica/quem-ou-que.htm

      This other link also says it's ok.
      http://www.brasilescola.com/gramatica/fui-eu-que-fiz-fui-eu-quem-fiz-ou-fui-eu-quem-fez.htm

      They disagree in a single point:
      When "quem" is used, the verb must decline according to it (3 person singular).
      One of the links says it "must" the other says it "can". I'm not sure about which option is right here.


Paulenrique

      when "who" works as a relative pronoun it's usually translated as "que"


pcibis

      I have always thought that the plural for "o gol" is "os golos" - or does it work only in Portugal?


Paulenrique

      There is a great explanation above. It is always gols.


pcibis

      I've read that explanation but it is from a book about brazilian grammar. Perhaps I didn't make it clear but I wanted to ask whether there is a difference in plurals between portuguese spoken in Brazil and in Portuguese. Recently I have found "golos" in this article: http://desporto.sapo.pt/futebol/mundial/brasil_2014/artigo/2014/06/13/mundial2014-m-xico-vence-camar-es-apesar-de-dois-golos-mal-anulados

      So this form is evidently in use but from the discussion above I presume that only in Portugal.


joaoduarte.com

      I'm Portuguese and I can say that we use "golo" (singular) and "golos" (plural). In Portugal we neve use "gol" or "gols". Also - as a curiosity - in Brazil the Goalkeeper is "goleiro" (the goal man) and in Portugal the Goalkeeper is a "Guarda-Redes" (the one that guards the nets) :)


Paulenrique

      Well, I have never seen this in Brazil... maybe it is a Portugal thing.


SamuelStal7

      Unless you are talking about assists, "This is the player who scores the goals" should be accepted. However, if you are talking about assists, no one talks like this in English


kwasi1507

      Make a goal means something else to me... like passing the ball to the player who scores...

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.