Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She does not want to suffer."

Translation:Ella no quiere sufrir.

3 years ago

6 Comments


percyflage

....Just wanted to say that I am completely confused by this lesson. I have read about modal verbs over and over again. But the concept escapes when confronted by these sentences. Is all "wanting" modal in Spanish? Then why not some tense other than the simple past here?

I cannot find the pattern or consistency in these usages. I just have to force my way though this lesson by rote memory and hope that understanding will come later.

3 years ago

deguo
deguo

Whenever a verb is followed by another verb and the first one is conjugated, the second one must be in the infinitive. Think of the sentence "She wants to go." "She wants" is the subject and conjugated verb, so the infinitive "to go" is not conjugated. In Spanish, this would be taken care of with "Quiere ir."

3 years ago

percyflage

I understand that, but that verb + infinitive construction is not always a "modal" use relating to mood, is it? Is "I want to eat ice-cream" or "I wanted rice" is a bit different from "I want to feel loved or " "I wanted to happiness" in this context? Is this distinction a different tense using a differently conjugated word, or different tense using the same word, or all the same tense? Or, of course, am I just confused and I can ignore it all?

3 years ago

deguo
deguo

I think you're just overcomplicating it. Think of modal verbs like any other conjugated+infinitive combination.

3 years ago

Imagein

So...I used "a" between the two verbs and got it wrong. I realize that infinitives are usually verbs meaning "to" __ [action] in progress. But I felt that it might be a use of the personal "a". This structure seems to indicate a reflexive meaning without using a reflexive verb. What is wrong with using "a" in this translation?

2 years ago

Prehensile
Prehensile

Can anyone tell me why this was marked incorrectly? "Ella no quiere adolecer." Gracias.

1 year ago