Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij heeft een hond nodig."

Translation:She needs a dog.

3 years ago

15 Comments


cher-ola

Why can't hebt also be right?

3 years ago

featherfellows33

I followed the link and this still doesn't explain to me why hebt isn't right? Can anyone explain in their own words?

2 years ago

RubenFGDS
RubenFGDS

Hij and zij are with heeft, jij is with hebt.

2 years ago

thinkmac
thinkmac

Okay. Would be nice to see the English translation

3 years ago

Lernhase
Lernhase

She needs a dog.

3 years ago

Jackel98

Mine had heeft and hebben...

2 years ago

WesleyPrates
WesleyPrates

Just to make it clear, the verb mentioned in the sentence is: " hebben nodig" ?

2 years ago

LupoMikti
LupoMikti

Yes, but phrases like that are written with the verb at the end, so it's actually "nodig hebben".

2 years ago

WesleyPrates
WesleyPrates

Ok, I got it now :D

2 years ago

prash0703

If i were to consider zij as they, will "een hond nodig" change?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No

2 years ago

prash0703

So "zij hebt een hond nodig" can also be correct then?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No

  • She has - Zij heeft
  • They have - Zij hebben

You still need to conjugate the verb.

2 years ago

prash0703

Thanks!

2 years ago