"Kommer du hen til mig?"

Translation:Are you coming over to me?

3 years ago

18 Comments


RylieMcdon
RylieMcdon

I am assuming this can be read as ''Are you coming over? (to me)". As in visiting someone's house, etc.

3 years ago

lambda314

Tried that, didn't accept it without to me

3 years ago

mcknightlr
mcknightlr

Is this "hen" similar to the German "hin", and so means (roughly) "from there, to here"?

3 years ago

mipani
mipani

In German, "hin" means "from here to there", as in "Geh hin zu ihm" (Go to him), while "her" means "from there to here". The Danish sentence above might be translated to: "Kommst du her zu mir?". That's at least my way to memorize "hen til".

3 years ago

ChelseaBar8

In the US, it is assumed it means 'to me.' Are you coming over (to me)? Are you coming over to Sarah's house (I am at Sarah's house as well)? Otherwise, we would say 'going.'

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

If I were to travel to the USA from Europe, would you in the USA say, "Are you coming over to the USA?", or would you say "Are you going over to the USA?" ? I would prefer the former.

3 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

If I am in the US and asking if you're travelling here, I'd ask if you're coming to the US. If I were in Europe (or anywhere else), I'd ask if you were going to the US. It's the same as the previous example: if I'm already at Sarah's house, I'd ask if you were coming also. If not, I'd ask if you were going there.

2 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Thanks for your comment OrchidBlack; and I totally agree, as I stated in my previous comment to ChelseaBar8. I was merely asking her what SHE would say after her statement: "Otherwise, we would say going". :-)

2 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

Ah. Understood. :)

2 years ago

PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

The answer in English sounds weird. A Danish-English speaker should come and tell us what sounds better.

3 years ago

lambda314

I agree, I think in English the phrase 'are you coming over' implies the 'to me' part. Maybe it's the same in Danish, like you said, we'll need a speaker of both to confirm

3 years ago

Jnwulff

"Kommer du hen" is not used in danish. "Til mig " is needed.

3 years ago

Nanna996616

Nemlig

2 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

To lambda314: That's correct. "Are you coming over", is a very common sentence, but it doesn't only imply "to me". Depending on the context it could also imply "here" or "to Ireland" for example, if that's where I'm standing.

3 years ago

lambda314

Yeah, the phrase requires context really

3 years ago

Winterpants

Hen vs. henne is a complete nightmare...don't think I'll ever master that one : (

2 years ago

SusanGranquist

I got corrected with are you coming over to me: You used the wrong word. Do you go over to me? I don't see how, "Kommer du hen til mig?" can be "Do you go over to me."

1 year ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Hej Susan. In English, we would never say "do you go over to me", but rather, "are you coming (over) to me". If somebody is moving towards you, they are coming. If they are moving away from you, then they are going.

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/coming

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/going?s=t

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.