"What is this about?"

Translation:Vad gäller saken?

February 18, 2015

23 Comments


Metlieb

Could someone provide a literal translation of the Swedish sentence?

November 30, 2015

Arnauti

I doubt it, since there's no such verb in English. We could try with What concerns the matter? but then you'd misunderstand the subject-object relationship – saken is clearly the subject here.

November 30, 2015

Metlieb

I was just wondering whether the German gelten could be somehow related to gälla. It means as much as to be valid, to be in force, to apply.

November 30, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, gelten is good. gälla also has those meanings. I'm not sure if they use gelten in exactly this way in German (can you say 'Was gilt die Sache'??) but another German option could be geht um.

November 30, 2015

Arnauti

PS can you say Um was geht die Sache? If you can, that would be a very good match. But even Um was geht es? is very close.

November 30, 2015

Metlieb

Indeed, um was geht es is a very common question to ask in Germany. Just as if you are asking about the plot of a movie: Um was geht es in dem Film / What is the movie about?. On the other hand was gilt die Sache is false. We'd rather say als was gilt die Sache, which means as much as what is [the] thing seen as? Further examples to use gelten are: Das gilt hier nicht / that doesn't apply here; das gilt für mich nicht / that doesn't apply to me or die Art gilt als ausgestorben / the species is seen as [or known as] extinct.

November 30, 2015

Arnauti

Thank you, this is very interesting to me as a German learner. So we must conclude that while gälla and gelten are good friends, they are not a perfect match. We'd prefer handlar om for what the movie is about: gäller sounds too formal. Det gäller inte här/mig are very good expressions, but for your example with gilt as ausgestorben , using gäller would sound very old-fashioned. I'd probably say räknas som eller anses vara.

November 30, 2015

Metlieb

Yep, I couldn't sumarize it any better :) I'm happy I can give something back in return from time to time, because I always see myself asking so many question :D. By the way, in German you can also just say wovon handelt der Film, which roughly translates as what does the movie deal with. I just came to my mind when you mentioned handla.

November 30, 2015

Beatles-Musician

They indeed are cognates. They stem from Proto-Germanic *geldana.

November 30, 2015

Baba7249

One should perhaps add that "gelten" can also be used as part of an impersonal construction: for instance, "alle Aufmerksamkeit gilt dem folgenden Problem" (so the proper translation would be "is directed towards").

January 21, 2016

Katja...S

Could "Vad gäller det här" be correct?

February 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, but vad är det här om? and vad handlar det här om? are.

February 18, 2015

rwhodges

Is there some grammatical reason behind that? Just wondering if there's a general lesson here.

April 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

I don't know actually, I'll leave that question to Anrui and Arnauti who've designed most sentences.

April 21, 2015

Arnauti

I think it should be accepted. Maybe nobody added it yet because it isn't the most idiomatic way of saying this in Swedish. There's another expression vad gäller which means 'concerning', so it's possible we tend to avoid Vad gäller detta because it creates ambiguity – is it the beginning of a sentence like Vad gäller detta, så anser jag … 'Concerning this, I find …' , or is it just the question Vad gäller det (här)? But with the right stress it sounds fine.

Also of course it's the Swedish sentence that is the starting point here, as always, so the reverse translations can be slightly neglected at times.

April 21, 2015

Baba7249

Word order question - do you always have to start with the vad or could you phrase this sentence as "Om vad är det här" instead?

January 21, 2016

Zmrzlina

You could phrase it that way and get away with it as grammatically correct per se, but it sounds unnatural.

January 21, 2016

Chris-Butler

Well Vad gäller det här om isn't accepted. Should it be?

September 13, 2016

Arnauti

No, that's clearly wrong, you can't have om with gäller. (It's more like 'concerns')
You need it with handlar om which means much the same. (which is more like 'is about')

September 13, 2016

Chris-Butler

Okej tack. It's a little tricky with gäller because it doesn't seem to have a direct English equivalent. I see it a lot on road signs (gäller ej followed by a picture of a bus for example) and I take it as meaning applies to which is why I thought it might be able to take a preposition.

September 14, 2016

Arnauti

You're right about the meaning, it often means 'applies to'. I was thinking more of how it's constructed. Just like in English, verbs behave differently in this respect, only unfortunately they don't always behave the same in both languages :)

September 14, 2016

JarlNydahl

Vad rör det här sig om? För mig låter det rätt, men min svenska är minst sagt skakig.

November 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

That's actually a perfectly fine sentence. Well done!

November 30, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.