"I will have called her before you have arrived there."

Translation:Jag kommer att ha ringt henne innan du kommit dit.

February 18, 2015

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


arturock58

Can I say "...innan du HAR kommit dit"?


iridescental

But it is not necessary? The har is understood?


devalanteriel

Yes, it's optional.


caresrg

Would it be optional in a main clause as well?


devalanteriel

Sorry for missing this question earlier. No, it's mandatory in the main clause. Some people do leave it out but it sounds very colloquial.


uxSY4nUr

In German the auxiliary verb for the perfect tense is mandatory but in old or poetic style it is occasionally omitted in sub-clauses.


kenmerk

Thanks, I've been wondering about this too.


zgz.

Why is this not "har kommit" or "kom"?


devalanteriel

har kommit is fine, but kom would mean "came", so it's the wrong tense.


Katja...S

Are innan and före synonyms, I mean can one use them in all the same situations? I tried före here but it wasn't accepted.


Lundgren8

I wrote about it here.


Vithralas

Wow, this was something strange, maybe anyone can help me clarifying this: I wrote "Jag kommer att ha ringt henne innan du kommer att kom dit" and it was marked as wrong, I guess it was wrong because I should write "du har kommit dit", but the official answer is "du kommit dit", is this really right? I mean, "you HAVE arrived" is translated as "du kommit"? I'm really confused right now :/


devalanteriel

The most proper way of writing this would indeed have been ... innan du har kommit dit, but it's very common in Swedish to just skip the har in such clauses, especially in an informal context.


uxSY4nUr

yes, in Jonas Jonasson's Analfabeten som kunde räkna, the auxiliar verb form of ha is very often omitted before the supinum in subordinate clauses.


soundspirit

could you construct this sentence to use the word "framme"?


Ranjith_K

Jag kommer att ha ringt henne innan du har kommit fram dit


Hannorden

"Jag kommer att ha ringt henne innan du är framme" is the closest I can get. The sentence doesn't imply exactly where you are going, but it should be clear from context.


rocco225606

Can we say ".......innan du KOMMER dit."?


mdaroldi

Instead of "innan", can't I use "förut"?


devalanteriel

No, that's in the "previously" sense of "before".


StephenWat314748

What is the difference between ha and har?


uxSY4nUr

ha is the infinitive (sometimes preceded with att) whereas har is the finite form.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.