"I will have called her before you have arrived there."

Translation:Jag kommer att ha ringt henne innan du kommit dit.

February 18, 2015

11 Comments


arturock58

Can I say "...innan du HAR kommit dit"?

February 24, 2015

estersandstrom

Yes

May 31, 2015

iridescental

But it is not necessary? The har is understood?

August 9, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, it's optional.

August 9, 2018

zgz.

Why is this not "har kommit" or "kom"?

September 16, 2015

devalanteriel

har kommit is fine, but kom would mean "came", so it's the wrong tense.

June 26, 2016

Katja...S

Are innan and före synonyms, I mean can one use them in all the same situations? I tried före here but it wasn't accepted.

February 18, 2015

Lundgren8

I wrote about it here.

February 18, 2015

soundspirit

could you construct this sentence to use the word "framme"?

January 18, 2018

Ranjith_K

Jag kommer att ha ringt henne innan du har kommit fram dit

January 23, 2018

MightyBlomman

"Jag kommer att ha ringt henne innan du är framme" is the closest I can get. The sentence doesn't imply exactly where you are going, but it should be clear from context.

October 15, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.