Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los colores y símbolos son importantes."

Translation:The colors and symbols are important.

5 years ago

25 Comments


JohnButler

Why is The needed - one wouldn't necessarily use it in English except for emphasis in this sentence

5 years ago

vandermonde

Agreed. "Los" is essential, but "the" can be left out of the translation.

5 years ago

SGuthrie0

"Los" is needed because it means the word "colors" here is a generic or abstract term. "Colors, in general"

8 months ago

tiyanahicks

I agree it depends on the context therefore both should be accepted: with or without the word "the"

4 years ago

Robth

Never mind the "The", how much longer is it going to be before DL accepts the english spelling colour!!!!

4 years ago

lindafraser
lindafraser

I put in "colour" and it was accepted. :)

4 years ago

Robth

Thank goodness for that!

4 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Really? I put "colours" and it was accepted too!

2 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

Shouldn't it be "Los colores y los símbolos..."?

I didn't think you could join two nouns like this unless they referred to the same thing.

3 years ago

lindafraser
lindafraser

That is a good point. Here is what spanIsh.about.com has to say about that: "With more than one noun: In English, we can often omit the "the" when using two or more nouns joined by "and" or "or," as the article is understood to apply to both. That's not so in Spanish. El hermano y la hermana están tristes. (The brother and sister are sad.) Vendemos la casa y la silla. (We're selling the house and chair.)". It seems to me I have come across this before so I think that, yes, it should be "Los colores y los símbolos..." Perhaps a native speaker can clarify this.

3 years ago

AmandaCR2
AmandaCR2

hello everyone I'm native Spanish! in fact, you are right lindafraser, in Spanish is very incorrect without the article "the" when you are speaking about something in general like a thought, idea, like "life is beautiful" ("la vida es hermosa" and not "vida es hermosa") etc. however in English that never mind.

2 years ago

Bennie1940

In English it is the other way around. If ithe subject is spoken about in general terms, you do not need the definite article, whereas if you are speaking about something specific you need it. I do not like books, but I like the book I am reading now.

2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It depends on context, that rule has exceptions.

2 years ago

jul13t

yes I agree not needed in this case - plus a common mistake for learners of English as a foreign language

4 years ago

itastudent
itastudent

Yes, I didn't use the articles, then I tried to correct my sentence and I used it near both colors and symbols, and it was still considered incorrect.

4 years ago

MaDhyan
MaDhyan

It would depend upon the context. If, for instance, you were discussing decorating a room with a theme, then 'the' colours and symbols would be important.

4 years ago

tommopine

I wish Duo wouldn't correct English spelling. i.e colours

3 years ago

lindafraser
lindafraser

Duo does accept English (and Canadian) spelling without correction. At least, that has been my experience.

3 years ago

tommopine

Hi Linda. I put the English spelling 'colour' and Duo corrects it to 'color'. Cheers.

3 years ago

JDBreeze1

If one were translating this as "Colors and symbols are important", would you need the los before colores and before símbolos? Just curious.

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Yes, the verb requires the subject to have a determiner.

2 years ago

Bennie1940

I agree with the comments regarding the definite article. Putting it before both nouns is a legitimate option.

2 years ago

HarpoChico

For what?

1 year ago

Aterix

What is the word for cymbals?

1 year ago

Paradiddler

I'm sick of "insert vocab word es importante". Swear I've seen this too many times, other adjectives exist

9 months ago