Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vous voulez une vache."

Translation:You want a cow.

2
4 years ago

33 Comments


dlyle

Seriously, where do they come up with these "everyday" examples?

80
Reply4 years ago

gustafl

The absurdity in some examples may help learning. Since the word "vache" is unexpected here, you get no help from the context, and you get exposure to a word you may have forgotten (I had).

47
Reply13 years ago

Trikin

I learned another use for "vache" in French. The phrase "oh, la vache!" is basically the equivalent of "oh, my God!" or "oh, geez!" Children from France visited my school and said it quite often. Particularly while playing soccer, lol. We asked why they kept saying "oh, the cow" and they laughed and explained it to us. The literal translation was so bizarre to me that I never forgot it. I say the phrase quite often myself, now.

9
Reply1 year ago

Adam_Prov16.9
Adam_Prov16.9

I just might start saying that myself! LOL!

1
Reply4 months ago

1036832929
1036832929

Pourquoi acheter un vache quand vous pouvez obtenir du lait gratis?

1
Reply1 month ago

marthawins

So I translated it as "Y'all want a cow," considering that voulez was plural. I have used "y'all" as a translation of "vous" before and it has counted it right. So why did it say I was wrong? I know sometimes vous is just formal you, singular, but how could I know that? also, this seems like a pretty informal sentence.

4
Reply3 years ago

nzchicago

I think Y'all would be considered slang, at least as far as what Duolingo is able to recognize. In standard English, if the subject is plural, we would still say "You want a cow." So no difference, and no need to know if they mean singular or plural.

2
Reply2 years ago

Talktofam

The whole website seams to teach "Vous Voulez" or the equivalent. Even though my french family believe it is incorrect and "Voulez Vous" would be the correct way to say it. For example "Voulez vous coucher avec moi, ce soir."

1
Reply4 years ago

Verarcadia

I believe it's correct, as this is a statement and not a question - unlike this famous song quote. :) "Voulez-vous une vache" would mean "Do you want a cow?"

6
Reply4 years ago

NikBruce

If you're asking a question you can (don't have to) use the word order you're suggesting. But "Vous voulez une vache." isn't a question, the line from the song you refereeing to is though.

4
Reply4 years ago

KristenAhe

Is there a difference between "want" and "would like"? I dont understand why " You would like a cow" is wrong, basically the same, right?

1
Reply2 years ago

KateSequei

I feel the same. In school this was taught as "would like" so i of course got ir wrong.

0
Reply2 years ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

There is a difference. "Want" is present indicative, and "would like" is conditional. The conditional is usually used in "if X, then Y" kinds of constructions, but it's often used on its own to sweeten a request. If, for example, you're at a restaurant and you want to ask the waiter to bring you something, it's more polite to use the conditional, "Je voudrais ..." rather than the indicative "Je veux ..." The full indicative conjugation of vouloir: veux, veux, veut, voulons, voulez, veulent. The conditional: voudrais, voudrais, voudrait, voulions, vouliez, voudraient. Here's a good article about the use of the conditional in French: http://www.fluentu.com/french/blog/french-conditional-tense/

4
Reply2 years ago

rosen27926

Isn't it better to say you would like a cow?

0
Reply4 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

It's a good idea to get used to the idea that "would like" is conditional. Since Duo is primarily teaching grammar here, the fact that one wants to insert a polite tone into the sentence is really not relevant.

  • Je veux = I want
  • Je voudrais = I would like
  • etc.
1
Reply5 months ago

MohamedMad4

Why can't we say: do you want a cow?

0
Reply3 years ago

dunk999
dunk999

That would be "Voulez vous une vache?"

2
Reply3 years ago

Saballama

No, it would be "Voulez-vous une vache?" (You need the hyphen.)

2
Reply3 years ago