1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er en praktisk karriere."

"Det er en praktisk karriere."

Translation:It is a convenient career.

February 18, 2015

6 Comments


rick_jones

is praktisk more convenient or practical ? does it depend on context ?


dpatkat

I have same question because in US english we say practical career. But if you were talking with a person who steals but works as a guard you can joke that it is a convenient career.


RyagonIV

Praktisk can mean either. Det er et meget praktisk ord. :)


Veronica1694

pratisk is convenient.. like bekvem? why not practical, so how do you say practical? like. she wears practical shoes because she is on her feet all day..


water_color

"Convenient career" sounds kinda weird


Marbini1

praktisk is practical belejlig or bekwem is convenient In English we do not talk about a convenient career but about a practical career

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.