"Det er en praktisk karriere."

Translation:It is a convenient career.

2/18/2015, 11:32:27 AM

4 Comments


rick_jones

is praktisk more convenient or practical ? does it depend on context ?

2/18/2015, 11:32:27 AM

dpatkat

I have same question because in US english we say practical career. But if you were talking with a person who steals but works as a guard you can joke that it is a convenient career.

11/18/2017, 8:46:53 AM

RyagonIV

Praktisk can mean either. Det er et meget praktisk ord. :)

2/2/2018, 10:00:32 PM

smartZombie

pratisk is convenient.. like bekvem? why not practical, so how do you say practical? like. she wears practical shoes because she is on her feet all day..

12/14/2018, 6:58:45 PM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.