"An bhfuil ag obair faoi láthair?"

Translation:Are you working at the moment?

February 18, 2015

31 Comments


fetti42

Should 'Are you working now' be considered correct?

July 13, 2015

Jileha

Wouldn't "now" be "anois"? An bhfuil tú ag obair anois?

July 22, 2018

StanStanDaMan

Apparently not. They're still marking it wrong a year later.

April 18, 2017

JulieBrode2

would have thought so

October 28, 2018

Cinzia47

Is there any way that the audio can be slowed down, please? Not only is it very quiet but the speed on this sentence means I can't work out how to pronounce the words.

May 5, 2016

Knocksedan

While it's technically feasible, it would be up to the engineering staff at Duolingo to implement such a change, and it doesn't seem likely that doing so would be a priority for them. The people who are responsible for the actual Irish course have no way to make such changes - they only control the written text, the audio (which is already a special case, as it is recorded, rather than using a text to Speech engine) is entirely the responsibility of Duolingo HQ.

May 5, 2016

Cinzia47

Thanks. It is possible on the Italian and German courses so it shouldn't be that difficult , still I am enjoying the course.

May 8, 2016

Knocksedan

The Italian and German courses don't use recorded voices, they use a computerized speech-to-text engine - it is possible to tell the computer to speak more slowly, and to say each word individually, it just needs one or two input parameters to be modified. That's not the case with a recorded sentence, such as the sentences on the Irish course.

May 8, 2016

vera_jimull

Great info, Knocksedan, go raibh maith agat!

August 9, 2016

NancyAnn11

Try teanglann.ie as a sublimentary web site.

March 8, 2018

heleneile

I was marked wrong for 'Are you working presently?' Is that not correct?

February 18, 2015

scilling

The NEID suggests that it would be an acceptable translation.

February 18, 2015

heleneile

Cheers.

February 18, 2015

Shomatose

Is there a different way to say 'Are you still working?' I assume 'still' has its own specific word.

January 11, 2016

soupandbread

'An bhfuil tú ag obair go fóill?' or 'an bhfuil tú ag obair fós?'. If you mean 'are you still working?' as 'are you still in work/employment?' I think you could say: 'an mbíonn obair agat go fóill?

February 16, 2016

Leighfy7

what's the literal translation of this?

April 26, 2016

Knocksedan

You can look up the individual words in a dictionary, if want, but An indicates that this is a question, bhfuil is the dependent form of the verb , ag obair is the equivalent of the gerund in English, so "working" rather than "at work", and faoi láthair means "currently"/"at the moment"/"at present"

April 26, 2016

DTSFF

Hi Knocksedan :) I thought that for the gerund, we use ag + [verbal noun]. But obair is a noun, not the verbal noun of oibrigh, which is oibriú. Please could you explain that ? I'm confused now. I answered “Are you at work at the moment ?”, and it was considered incorrect

February 17, 2017

Knocksedan

obair is a little bit unusual in that respect. If you look at the end of the definition of obair in the FGB, you will see that it says:
6. (Used in manner of vn., intransitively, with ag) (a) (Of person) Ag ~, at work, working. Ag ~ ar an talamh, in oifig, working on the land, in an office.

ag oibriú has the "functioning" meaning of "working" - tá an t-inneall ag oibriú but tá an t-innealtóir ag obair.

There's some more discussion of this in "The remote is working" and Níl an tIdirlíon ag obair

February 17, 2017

DTSFF

Thank you very much for the detailed answer. I read scilling's explanations in the links you provided too. So, I think that "at work" should be an acceptable answer in this exercise, shouldn't it ? Are there other verbs that have the same kind of particularity ? And is it possible to ask the same question with ag [some location], for example An bhfuil tú ag scoil faoi láthair ? ?

February 17, 2017

Knocksedan

No, "at work" shouldn't be an acceptable answer, because the English question "are you at work at the moment?" means "are you at your place of employment?" - you could be eating your lunch or other wise not actually "working", and the Irish phrase an bhfuil tú ag obair faoi láthair? means "are you doing some actual work at the moment?"

While you can do a literal translation of ag obair to "at work", you will not be effectively communicating with other speakers, because Irish speakers will automatically translate just about any ag <verb> phrase to "<verb>ing", and any English speakers will default to understanding "at work" as "at your place of employment".

February 18, 2017

DTSFF

No need to apologize :) Thank you so much for your patience and dedication in answering questions, it's touching and fantastic !

February 18, 2017

DTSFF

Thank you, I understand the difference now :) But what about the school example ? Is it grammatically correct ? (I had to answer to your comment above, not the latest one, because the "Reply" link doesn't appear. I'm not sure why, maybe it's because there cannot be too many nested levels of comments)

February 18, 2017

Knocksedan

gabh mo leithscal.

An bhfuil tú ar scoil faoi láthair ?

For attendance at an event, you use ar - ar scoil, ar a shochraid, ar an aifreann.

February 18, 2017

Feoilsanta

I would still say that at the minute is correct as a real translation

August 23, 2016

Mr.Knight

As a hearing-impaired individual really trying, the speed at which she speaks is really disheartening.

September 30, 2017

NancyAnn11

Go to teanglann.https://www.teanglann.ie

March 29, 2018

JohanaSchw

"does the gerund here mean are you 'occupied' , or 'employed', or either?"

July 22, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Just as in English, the exact interpretation can depend on the context.

July 22, 2019

MikeMalone372235

Can you say " Are you presently working?"?

October 8, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.