Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Un espejo es suficiente."

Translation:One mirror is enough.

3 years ago

38 Comments


holsbarker

How do you tell the difference between using un to mean 'a' and 'one'?

3 years ago

deguo
deguo

They technically mean the same thing, but you use one when you want to emphasize that there is one and only one.

3 years ago

davin_roberts

my mom. wooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo

2 years ago

Chester88580

Un/una means a(single) or one. like English when you say "a cat" means one cat. say "two cats" means there is two cats. "un/una gato/a" -"Dos gatos/as"

3 years ago

ellemadlo

One way i remember espejo is like it sounds like spit, so spitting image

2 years ago

wynn1313

I had confused "espejo" for "esposo" at first. I guess both are true!

2 years ago

TomJames5

I put 'a husband is enough'

2 years ago

PantherOwl

One "model" is enough. Got it wrong. Why?

2 years ago

shanty366561

Un espejo es no suficiente!!!!!!:-P XD

1 year ago

Aelianos
Aelianos

Oops... That's "espejo" not "esposa"... Makes for an awkward translation •_•

1 year ago

Madelaineliz

I did the same thing XD

5 months ago

Khiwanean

The question suggests "one mirror is enough" as an alternate translation. Since the question uses "un" wouldn't translating that to "one" instead of "a" be incorrect because it's an indefinite article and not a number? I do realize I'm splitting hairs here, but curious minds want to know!

3 years ago

Chester88580

un=a... A mirror = one mirror

3 years ago

BrekkeKktus

How can I tell if "un" is "one" or "a"? I don't see why it couldn't have been "A mirror is enough. "

3 years ago

AshaTyson

Why is "un" one instead of "a"? Uno is one. I thought un was a or an.

3 years ago

Chester88580

it's all in context. sometimes you have "a" dollar. Other times you have "one" dollar.

3 years ago

LucyAnne1

Why is it not Uno instead of Un for 'One?

3 years ago

Chester88580

when uno is used in front of a masculine noun you drop the "o" . Sorry I can't explain exactly why it's just something I learned. Perhaps someone can give a more detailed reason but that's the short reason

3 years ago

theRealRabbit

Why is it not《uno》if the sentence is 《one mirror...》and not 《A mirror...》

3 years ago

Chester88580

A mirror is one mirror . if it is more than one mirror it would be dos espejos or tres espejos And so on

3 years ago

tristan14gregory

I thought "mirror" in Spanish was "miror"???

2 years ago

TubaHorse
TubaHorse

How come "A mirror will suffice" is not acceptable?

2 years ago

DavidOfEarth

Although the dictionary that provides the hover-over definitions gives a number of options, DL uses a more restrictive set of English words to check if you translated the sentence correctly. Therefore, I would recommend using the most natural word for these tests and use other sources to validate a more unusual translation.

2 years ago

ziggi
ziggi

Is it wrong to use "uno" instead of "un" here?

1 year ago

ChrisDieker

strange that, "one mirror is good enough" isn't correct, but conveys the same meaning doesn't it?... good enough, enough, sufficient

1 year ago

ChrisDieker

i think "one mirror is good enough." should also be correct as it coveys the same meaning.

1 year ago

GarethViejoLento

not really. "one mirror is good enough, the rest are not" " one mirror is enough, we do not need two"

4 months ago

HeidiJones7

Would "A mirror is sufficient." also be correct?

1 year ago

RadoslawGlb

Where in that sentence is "one". Why is not: "Uno espejo..."

1 year ago

da_kingofspanish

one mirror is not sufficient for my amazingness

1 year ago

JenovaRain

"One sponge is enough" Ooops ;)

1 year ago

Artem876017

Wouldn't one say 'uno espejo' instead? 'Un aspejo' looks like 'a mirror' and sounds weird.

11 months ago

DevakRanji2

I don`t like it

8 months ago

sateesh660615

I translated as "one husband is enough" ha ha

7 months ago

Madelaineliz

I definitely wrote "One husband is enough" XD

5 months ago

coximus22
coximus22

Why isn't "plenty" accepted along with "enough"?

5 months ago

zachchiggins

Ya know we're not so dumb we don't know the word 'sufficient'

3 months ago

RobertTudo2

But who is the fairest of them all?

1 month ago