1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han lade fram alla sina skjo…

"Han lade fram alla sina skjortor sängen."

Translation:He put out all his shirts on the bed.

February 18, 2015

17 Comments


devalanteriel

Notice regarding the TTS: the overwhelming majority of Swedes don't say "lade", but rather just the abbreviated "la". Even though the latter is mostly not regarded as correct in formal writing, it's gaining ground, and it's only a matter of time until they'll be perfectly acceptable both. (Feb 18th, 2015)


Lundgren8

Agreed, it should definitely be la in speech.


jinguist

"He put all his shirts out on the bed" was wrong. No idea why...


Rich934955

Yup, my first answer too. The meaning is identical if it's this way or "…put out…" but that sounds wrong somehow. Pedantry is why it's wrong, I'd guess


ArtBurnap

It should be acceptable, though I don't know if it has been added yet. 'Put out' in English is a separable phrasal verb, which means the word 'out' can optionally be separated from 'put' and placed after a noun direct object, and in fact, must be placed after a pronoun direct object. Thus, 'He put out his shirts ...,' 'He put his shirts out ...,' and 'He put them out' are all grammatically possible, but not 'He put out them.' There are a number of similar expressions that one sees in DL, such as, 'turn on/off the TV (OR HERE on/off).' Duo just needs occasional help from us reporting legitimate alternatives. Part of the problem is that, many phrasal verbs are not separable. You can't 'run somebody into at the mall'.


soundspirit

Does this sentence imply something different than "laying down" the shirts on the bed (i.e., He laid down all the shirts on the bed - correct or no?). I always feel so uncertain about the exact nuances of meaning when it comes to prepositions.


InvertedGo

It's more like "laid out". It's that he took them out that's important, not that they were put down on the bed.

If you wanted to emphasize the laying down part you'd say "han lade ner alla sina skjortor på sängen".


dcl520863

Exactly, I don't get why put down on the bed is considered wrong. It feels the same to me, but maybe I just don't understand this sentence. I feel put out that I have to say put out.


RiiaC

I typed "He set out all of his shirts on the bed" and got it wrong. I don't know if that is because it doesn't find "set out" and "put out" to be interchangeable, or if it doesn't agree with me that "all of his shirts" is more typically English than "all his shirts".


HaroldEngs

He laid out... should be acceptable, too, IMO.


jayagmon

I'm not sure I fully understand this sentence. Do mean something like "displayed"?


devalanteriel

It really just means he put them on the bed. The "fram" could imply some displaying - he may have arranged the shirts one by one, rather than stacking them; but it's more likely that they were simply in some wardrobe or similar and the "fram" means he took them out in plain sight.


podgorsk

Thus put down on the bed should be accepted as noted by some above, shouldn't it?


Mokvinna

Doesn't the verb "lägga" imply that something is placed horizontally? Why then do you need "fram"? Or is "lagga fram" a particle verb, meaning "display"?


InvertedGo

"Lägga fram" is closer to "lay out". The important part is that he took them out and they are now visible, not necessarily that he ia displaying them. He could have taken them out of the cupboard and stacked them all in a tall pile and it would still be "lägga fram".


Nikos483591

'lägga fram' has the meaning of 'present' and 'lägga ner' has the meaning of 'lay down'. "Han lade fram alla sina skjortor på sängen." - he put the shirts out for presentation to himself (possibly). Another example is "Man får lägga fram kläderna så de kan hitta de ." = "You have to present the clothes so they can find them." However, I have seen that these phrasal verbs have sometimes an abstract meaning like: "Staden har inga planer på att lägga ner bion." = "The city has no plans to close down the cinema." "Vi har försökt lägga fram ett förslag.." = "We have tried to put forward a proposal .." I am not a native speaker so any corrections are welcomed.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.