"Han lade fram alla sina skjortor sängen."

Translation:He put out all his shirts on the bed.

February 18, 2015

13 Comments


James275320

"He put all his shirts out on the bed" was wrong. No idea why...

May 28, 2018

Rich934955

Yup, my first answer too. The meaning is identical if it's this way or "…put out…" but that sounds wrong somehow. Pedantry is why it's wrong, I'd guess

September 25, 2018

ArtBurnap

It should be acceptable, though I don't know if it has been added yet. 'Put out' in English is a separable phrasal verb, which means the word 'out' can optionally be separated from 'put' and placed after a noun direct object, and in fact, must be placed after a pronoun direct object. Thus, 'He put out his shirts ...,' 'He put his shirts out ...,' and 'He put them out' are all grammatically possible, but not 'He put out them.' There are a number of similar expressions that one sees in DL, such as, 'turn on/off the TV (OR HERE on/off).' Duo just needs occasional help from us reporting legitimate alternatives. Part of the problem is that, many phrasal verbs are not separable. You can't 'run somebody into at the mall'.

September 30, 2018

devalanteriel

Notice regarding the TTS: the overwhelming majority of Swedes don't say "lade", but rather just the abbreviated "la". Even though the latter is mostly not regarded as correct in formal writing, it's gaining ground, and it's only a matter of time until they'll be perfectly acceptable both. (Feb 18th, 2015)

February 18, 2015

Lundgren8

Agreed, it should definitely be la in speech.

February 18, 2015

Sandi_e

but why fram

July 22, 2018

soundspirit

Does this sentence imply something different than "laying down" the shirts on the bed (i.e., He laid down all the shirts on the bed - correct or no?). I always feel so uncertain about the exact nuances of meaning when it comes to prepositions.

June 1, 2018

dcl520863

Exactly, I don't get why put down on the bed is considered wrong. It feels the same to me, but maybe I just don't understand this sentence. I feel put out that I have to say put out.

June 17, 2018

RiiaC

I typed "He set out all of his shirts on the bed" and got it wrong. I don't know if that is because it doesn't find "set out" and "put out" to be interchangeable, or if it doesn't agree with me that "all of his shirts" is more typically English than "all his shirts".

September 10, 2018

jayagmon

I'm not sure I fully understand this sentence. Do mean something like "displayed"?

March 29, 2015

devalanteriel

It really just means he put them on the bed. The "fram" could imply some displaying - he may have arranged the shirts one by one, rather than stacking them; but it's more likely that they were simply in some wardrobe or similar and the "fram" means he took them out in plain sight.

March 29, 2015

podgorsk

Thus put down on the bed should be accepted as noted by some above, shouldn't it?

July 16, 2018

Mokvinna

Doesn't the verb "lägga" imply that something is placed horizontally? Why then do you need "fram"? Or is "lagga fram" a particle verb, meaning "display"?

October 16, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.