1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "När ses vi?"

"När ses vi?"

Translation:When do we meet?

February 18, 2015

12 Comments


Sven-Ska

Is this what everyone actually uses, maybe informally, rather than using träffas? Tack.


HelenCarlsson

Yes, "ses" is probably more common than "träffas" informally.


jwbards

Is there any difference in meaning?


HelenCarlsson

Not as far as I know.


Patti309623

i hear a v is ses, sounds like sves in the slow speed


TrentWoodbury

when an "s" follows an "r" in Swedish, even if the "s" is in a new word, it is pronounced like "sh" instead of the typical "s" sound.


chinupcheerup

I am struggling to understand why "When are we meeting?" is not acceptable.


Schkatz

I kinda often hear "dej" instead of "vi" :(


Jim658990

I thought ´Vi ses i morgon´ meant ´See you tomorrow´. Is that an ok translation, but maybe ´ses´ actually means more like ´meet´ than ´see´?


bigswedeej

When will we see you doesn't work. Why not?


PoufPoal

Vi ses means "We are seen", right?


Lexi344088

Why does 'When will we see you?' not work, if 'See you' works for 'Vi ses'?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.