"Läget är allvarligt."

Translation:The situation is serious.

February 18, 2015

13 Comments


Sylvanski

What is the difference between "läget" and "situation"?

February 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

They mean more or less the same. Not much of a difference.

February 18, 2015

rwhodges

But läget can also just mean a location, right? (e.g. where a house is located: husets läge.) Can situation also hold that meaning in Swedish?

September 18, 2015

KeesKiwi

This is admittedly just spitballing and mental gymnastics--but another way of saying where something is located is saying that it is "situated" somewhere. By extension, a "situation" can also mean location (as seen in this dictionary definition):

  • the location and surroundings of a place. "the situation of the town is pleasant"
  • synonyms: location, position, spot, site, setting, environment; technicallocus

I don't think it is often used this way in English, but it seems the Swedish word keeps that association.

October 13, 2015

rwhodges

I'm comfortable with the fact that the English word situation can hold both those meanings. I take it from your final sentence that Zmrzlina's comment that the two Swedish words läge and situation mean the same thing does apply to both meanings: location and state of affairs. Cheers.

October 17, 2015

KeesKiwi

Oh! I thought they were asking about läget still. My apologies.

October 18, 2015

rwhodges

No need to apologise. I was just slightly puzzled by your answer :)

October 18, 2015

Baba7249

Or as the famous Austrian playwriter Nestroy said, "die Lage ist hoffnungslos, aber nicht ernst."

November 19, 2015

Yeblick

People also say läget for "what's up?". That seems really odd just saying "the situation!" to your friend haha

January 20, 2016

LenaStorli

It is an abbreviation of the sentence "Hur är läget [i dag]?" - "How is your [current] situation?"

April 30, 2016

Gerda82

I wrote "The team is serious" xD.

February 23, 2017

Qrren

RIP Qrren's tongue, 1993-2017

October 16, 2017

Skyprisoner

I wrote "The location is serious" thinking why the hell would they use "serious" to describe a location. Then I got it wrong. And the correction was "position" instead of "location", which also doesn't seem right.

July 15, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.