1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi gifter oss i dag."

"Vi gifter oss i dag."

Translation:We are getting married today.

February 18, 2015

25 Comments


RaptorsOnBikes

I love how gift also means poison. Makes me laugh every time :D


MissMuse

Coming from an English background, I love how "getting married" reminds me of the word "gift."


cvictoria42

They're actually related! The English word "gift" is a borrowing from Old Norse gipt, the same source as this verb (Old English had a related word, which would've become "yift" if we'd kept it; the Old English word meant "bride-price" or, in the plural, a wedding). The original meaning was "act of giving, gift". Apparently the "married" meaning comes from the idea of the bride being "given" to the groom


israellai

What about poison though? Where did it come from and where did it go?


Zmrzlina

Where did it come from, Cotton Eye Joe?

According to wiktionary, the etymology of "poison" is:

"From Old French poison, from Latin pōtio, pōtiōnis ‎(“drink, a draught, a poisonous draught, a potion”), from pōtō ‎(“to drink”). See also potion and potable."


israellai

I think I meant where the meaning of poison in 'gift' came from. Turns out it simply came from the same root of 'give' - except for some reason Germans decided to give it an evil shade of meaning.


JANBOEVINK

As do the Dutch, israellai! Gif=gift=vergif=vergift; many options!


MaryBeth378619

Several years into the marriage with someone who was "given" to you. That is where the poison comes in, I guess!


Karen69472

I like etymology - so thanks for the interesting explanations. the "bride-price" in German is still called "Mitgift". so you still find this "yift" as well in the German language - actually now a days more in the language than in reality ;-)


ToriGezellig

I was so hoping that "we are poisoning ourselves today" would be accepted. Alas, it was not.


sotnosen93

Alas, they are right not to accept it. Your sentence translates to "Vi förgiftar oss själva i dag".


SummerSolemnly

I don't know, Duo. I'm getting cold feet...


Sven-Ska

Going back to basics... I learned at college to write "today" as "idag". One word. Do people actually do that? Or is it always written "i dag"? Tack.


HelenCarlsson

So did I :). To split it is the new standard and it holds for "i går", "i dag" and "i morgon". The reason it to make these expressions consistent with "i somras", "i eftermiddag", "i övermorgon" etc.

The old forms "igår", "idag" and "imorgon" are accepted throughout the course as well. I still use them most of the time myself.


g.uh

I don't know if I can say it here, but I really wanted to find websites where I could watch movies with Swedish audio and subtitles. I never found it. I just can find English audio and Swedish subtitles, or Swedish audio without any subtitles. I really need your help, guys. If someone knows, please reply me! S2


Lady_Faye

svtplay.se has a lot of TV shows that are spoken in Swedish with simplified subtitles also in Swedish.


WildSage

I find their children's shows are easy to follow without subtitles. And easy to write down words I don't get. With movies I would probably be pausing a lot.


Schkatz

Try Ingmar Bergam


unfetteredferret

Ok this might be a stupid question but how does one distinguish whether an action is continuous or singularily executed, i Swedish?


eemi_ee

"i dag" och "idag"?


rusty401767

Sounded like gister on my phone


JakeFeatherstone

Why is idag not accepted


James704885

Why is one vi gifter SIG MED varandra but this is vi gifter OSS i dag? What is the difference?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.