1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi gifter oss i dag."

"Vi gifter oss i dag."

Translation:We are getting married today.

February 18, 2015

19 Comments

Sorted by top thread

RaptorsOnBikes

I love how gift also means poison. Makes me laugh every time :D

May 4, 2015

MissMuse

Coming from an English background, I love how "getting married" reminds me of the word "gift."

April 10, 2015

cvictoria42

They're actually related! The English word "gift" is a borrowing from Old Norse gipt, the same source as this verb (Old English had a related word, which would've become "yift" if we'd kept it; the Old English word meant "bride-price" or, in the plural, a wedding). The original meaning was "act of giving, gift". Apparently the "married" meaning comes from the idea of the bride being "given" to the groom

April 23, 2015

israellai

What about poison though? Where did it come from and where did it go?

September 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

Where did it come from, Cotton Eye Joe?

According to wiktionary, the etymology of "poison" is:

"From Old French poison, from Latin pōtio, pōtiōnis ‎(“drink, a draught, a poisonous draught, a potion”), from pōtō ‎(“to drink”). See also potion and potable."

October 15, 2015

israellai

I think I meant where the meaning of poison in 'gift' came from. Turns out it simply came from the same root of 'give' - except for some reason Germans decided to give it an evil shade of meaning.

October 15, 2015

JANBOEVINK

As do the Dutch, israellai! Gif=gift=vergif=vergift; many options!

October 21, 2015

Karen69472

I like etymology - so thanks for the interesting explanations. the "bride-price" in German is still called "Mitgift". so you still find this "yift" as well in the German language - actually now a days more in the language than in reality ;-)

September 5, 2016

ToriGezellig

I was so hoping that "we are poisoning ourselves today" would be accepted. Alas, it was not.

January 19, 2016

sotnosen93

Alas, they are right not to accept it. Your sentence translates to "Vi förgiftar oss själva i dag".

May 13, 2019

SummerSolemnly

I don't know, Duo. I'm getting cold feet...

November 8, 2015

Sven-Ska

Going back to basics... I learned at college to write "today" as "idag". One word. Do people actually do that? Or is it always written "i dag"? Tack.

February 18, 2015

HelenCarlsson

So did I :). To split it is the new standard and it holds for "i går", "i dag" and "i morgon". The reason it to make these expressions consistent with "i somras", "i eftermiddag", "i övermorgon" etc.

The old forms "igår", "idag" and "imorgon" are accepted throughout the course as well. I still use them most of the time myself.

February 18, 2015

g.uh

I don't know if I can say it here, but I really wanted to find websites where I could watch movies with Swedish audio and subtitles. I never found it. I just can find English audio and Swedish subtitles, or Swedish audio without any subtitles. I really need your help, guys. If someone knows, please reply me! S2

September 24, 2015

Lady_Faye

svtplay.se has a lot of TV shows that are spoken in Swedish with simplified subtitles also in Swedish.

October 20, 2015

WildSage

I find their children's shows are easy to follow without subtitles. And easy to write down words I don't get. With movies I would probably be pausing a lot.

February 1, 2016

Schkatz

Try Ingmar Bergam

February 18, 2016

unfetteredferret

Ok this might be a stupid question but how does one distinguish whether an action is continuous or singularily executed, i Swedish?

November 19, 2015

Arnauti

There's a thread about that here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5954508

November 20, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.