1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Romanforfatterne kan godt li…

"Romanforfatterne kan godt lide at bruge tiden i en havestol."

Translation:The novelists like to spend the time in a garden chair.

February 18, 2015

7 Comments


Demetroid

"spend the time" doesn't sound like a good English to me. Wouldn't "spend time" be better?


Florlice

If you say 'spend the time' it'd be good to know what time. 'The' time they have off from work, 'the' time they ought to be at work, 'the' time they have. To me it'd make more sense to say 'spend time', just in general.


mads-elh

If the English sentence used only "spend time", the Danish "tiden" would need to change to the indefinite "tid" instead. This, like in English, is used as a way of saying that they generally like being in a garden chair. "tiden" is definite and refers to a specific period of time, like adamyoung97 says.


jones265922

"The novelists like to spend time in a garden chair": "the time" is just not idiomatic English and is therefore an inappropriate translation. As others have noted it, it just doesn't make sense. "To spend time" in English does not use the definite article; why insist that it reflect literally the Danish "at bruge tiden"?


NZydGiaV

" spend time" not " spend THE time". "The time" is how it is said in Danish, not in English. I find myself increasingly trying to second guess how Duo would stay it in English in order not to get marked down. It's not that important, but if English is your second language, show some humility. You never know, you might learn something too.


NZydGiaV

This sentence is a bit ambiguous and clunky. I have been doing this course for about 18 months and find that i now write my English answers in "duolinglish". English is my first language and I can cope. If it was my second, I would be confused.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.