"Hethagelt!"

Translation:It hails!

3 years ago

9 Comments


Howard
Howard

"It's hailing!" would be more natural English (accepted).

3 years ago

deguo

Either one could be used, but it depends on the situation. For example, when talking about a climate, you could say, "It never snows here, but it hails!"

3 years ago

Howard
Howard

Yes, but as an isolated sentence "Het hagelt!" is much more likely to be "It is hailing!" (like "It is snowing" later in the lesson).

3 years ago

deguo

You're allowed to translate it like that if you want. Either one is totally fine.

3 years ago

marcuslangford

What Howard is saying is that it is not fine to say "it hails" which I totally agree with (native English speaker) it is both archaic and has a different meaning in English.

"it hails" on it's own means 'it calls' like it's calling a taxi.

If you don't want to say "hailing" the only way to say it is "it is hail"

3 years ago

deguo

I understand what he's saying and that's true that it would be uncommon, but either is grammatically correct even if you wouldn't use one of them 99% of the time. If you're talking about the weather in general and not at a specific moment in time, hails would be grammatically correct.

3 years ago

Howard
Howard

I said "It is hailing!" is "much more likely." "It hails" is certainly possible in certain contexts. ("it is hail" is possible if "hail" is a noun.)

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Oxford dictionaries seems to suggest otherwise:http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/hail

"verb

1 (it hails, it is hailing, etc.) Hail falls"

3 years ago

Bruere06
Bruere06

It is hailing NOW, but it hails OFTEN

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.