Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá scamaill liath sa spéir."

Translation:There are gray clouds in the sky.

3 years ago

10 Comments


niamhwitch
niamhwitch

Oh. I put "Clouds are grey in the sky." What would that sentence be?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Identical. If your sentence wasn’t accepted as a correct translation, report it.

In fact, the offered translation should really go with the sentence Tá scamaill liatha sa spéir, so your translation is the only correct one of the two!

3 years ago

menearato

scilling, I'm amazed at how your comments REALLY help me see some of the finer points of Irish grammar. Thanks for being so active in the posts!

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

I find that I need to comprehend a language’s grammar to get my brain around a language, so I’m glad to learn that some benefit can be extracted from my musings. ;*)

3 years ago

Maedbhlynch
Maedbhlynch

Aontaím!

1 month ago

niamhwitch
niamhwitch

Oh, well that's good to know! Thanks! If I come across this again, I'll makes sure to report it.

3 years ago

Maedbhlynch
Maedbhlynch

Thanks for that. I was wondering why liath was singular

1 month ago

obekim

Shouldn't it be "scamaill liatha" (plural)? eg:

Cronaím an bháisteach agus na scamaill liatha agus mé i mo shuí anseo - An Phoblacht
Nimbeatratas[sic]: Leatháin de scamaill liatha. - Met Éireann (PDF)

As far as I can see, a Google search for "scamaill liath" seems to bring up only results relating to a horse of that name.

2 years ago

silmeth
silmeth

Yup. Tá scamaill liath would be correct for ‘clouds are gray’, but for an attributive to come with scamaill, it has to be plural (scamaill liatha for ‘gray clouds’).

So, as scilling pointed above, this sentence means, as is, ‘clouds are gray in the sky’, and for ‘there are gray clouds in the sky’ it would have to be tá scamaill liatha sa spéir.

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

I expected scamaill liatha. Why no "A" on liath?

1 year ago